Call of Duty - how to activate the console?

Discussion in 'Games' started by MichielM, Sep 15, 2005.

  1. MichielM macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2005
    #1
    I bought Call of Duty and would like to play it in the widescreen mode on my 20" iMac, according to readme I can do this by typing the following commands in the console:

    seta r_customwidth 1680
    seta r_customheight 1050
    seta r_mode-1
    vid_restart

    I have turned on the console option and according to the readme I can access it by pressing the ~key. The problem is that I have a Finnish keyboard, so no dedicated ~key... The shortcut to get the ~key does not bring up the console... Any tips how to access it? I want to start the game from the beginning in widescreen:)
     
  2. WhiteSavage macrumors regular

    WhiteSavage

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Location:
    Here.
    #2
    There should be an option under "graphics." Choose Widescreen and hit "apply."
     
  3. MichielM thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2005
    #3
    Hi, I am running CoD 1.5 an in graphics there is unfortunately no such option. There are some available resolutions but they do not fit the 20" iMac completely :-(
     
  4. TDM21 macrumors 6502a

    TDM21

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    #4
    You should be able to change the key bind for the console in its config file. Go to Your Home Directory > Library > Application Support > Call of Duty > Main, There will be a config file for both Single Player and Multi Player. Open them up and look for the line 'bind ` "toggleconsole"'. Replace ` with what ever key you want. You can also set your video settings in the config files also.
     
  5. MichielM thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2005
    #5
    COOL! It worked, now playing CoD in widescreen:) Thanks!
     
  6. Mitch81 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    #6
    Hi,

    I've been having the same problem with the console for some months now, but just put up with it...but I too want the widescreen experience like MichielM!

    I have a 20" monitor and a Japanese keyboard so I can't get the console up.

    I edited the config file from the "call of duty" folder in "application support" and binded a key of my choice using Textedit. Also entered the 1680 by 1050 video settings, saved the file and opened CoD, but still no joy.

    What am I doing wrong?! Have I missed anything obvious? I'm keen to play it the way it should be played : )
     
  7. TDM21 macrumors 6502a

    TDM21

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    #7
    Which config file did you edit? There should be 2 different ones: one for Single Player and one for Multi Player. Make sure both are edited.
     
  8. Mitch81 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    #8
    TDM21,

    I went back to both .cfg files and checked them both out....

    looks like I missed the line about the seta r_mode -1. I was focusing on the resolution too much.

    A silly mistake, but without your help and persuasion to re-edit the .cfg files, I would have missed it. Thank you very much.

    Now I can play it widescreen. Boy, what a beautiful game it's too!! : )
     
  9. Palad1 macrumors 6502a

    Palad1

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2004
    Location:
    London, UK
    #9
    I think these commands may also work with Quake 3 Arena..
    I'll check that out... thanks.
     
  10. TDM21 macrumors 6502a

    TDM21

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    #10
    These commands work in almost every Quake 3 based game.
     

Share This Page