Camera not working

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by whiteboxamir, Jan 21, 2013.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    #1
    "No Camera" in skype or camera is scratched out in Facetime.

    The facetime camera just doesn't work at all.

    Just bought the Macbook Air 13inch a couple days ago.

    I tried resetting the SMC and PRAM as indicated on some sites but nothing seems to fix it.

    Any ideas or do I have to contact apple support? :eek:
     
  2. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #2
    Does the camera show up in Applications / Utilities / System Report > Hardware > USB > USB High-Speed Bus > Built-in iSight?
    Does it also happen in another, even temporarily created, user account?
     
  3. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    #3
    Thanks for your help.

    No, it's not showing up in the systems report window.

    I tried logging in as a guest and the same issue persists.

    ----------

    BTW, with the PRAM reset, I know I did it correctly because there are indicators (like the second welcome sound), but for the SMC reset I'm not hearing or noticing anything other than the computer turning back on once all the keys are pressed together and then released. There's no indicator here on whether something special was done as opposed to just pressing the power-on button in isolation. Should there be?
     
  4. macrumors 6502a

    seveej

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Location:
    Helsinki, Finland
    #4
    Sounds like a lemon. Contact the seller.

    RGDS,
     
  5. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    #5
    Son of a...teaches me for installing everything before I check if the camera is working. I assumed a macbook (newly switched over PC user) would be reliable from the get-go.

    I'm replacing the machine tomorrow.

    How do I wipe everything before I get there, and also, for the microsoft office which only has 1 user permission, how can I transfer this over to the new machine?

    Thanks.
     

Share This Page