Camera Shutter not opening

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by HighLife420, Sep 10, 2009.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    #1
    Hey guys, having issues with my camera and cant seem to get it to open up.

    I have Cycorder and it will only show a black window. The stock camera app just shows a closed shutter.

    I cant seem to figure this out. I was having problems with the pictures not saving to my camera roll.

    Anyone shed some light?

    i was checking out clearcam and it sometimes opens the camera...however, if i open the stock camera app, it doesnt open the shutter.
     
  2. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    #2
    hmm it opened today and was able to snap off a pic, but now its still not opening...

    Anyone know whats up?
     
  3. macrumors 6502a

    PhightinPhils26

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Location:
    Philly
    #3
    Have you tried resetting the phone? By pushing and holding the Sleep/Wake and the Home buttons? If that didn't work, have you tried a restore?
     
  4. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    #4

    giving that a try right now, im kinda trying to steer clear of a hard restore cause im going to just have to do it again when JB comes out for 3.1

    Im still within my warranty, think its better to just get another phone? Im trying to think if its hardware or software.

    EDIT---soft reset didnt work, its still showing the shutter closed....i can browse my camera roll so i know the screen works and you can see the camera on the button switch to horizontal mode when i lay it on its side.
     
  5. macrumors 6502a

    PhightinPhils26

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Location:
    Philly
    #5
    You don't want to do a restore, but you are wondering if you should get a new phone? I would do the restore before swapping out the phone.
     
  6. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    #6

    yes, cause if im going to restore and it doesnt work, im going to have to setup a new phone anyway, plus on top of that, obviously going to JB when redsn0w can do it. So that will be a third setup to do. Im trying to minimize the amounts of re-setups i have to do, cause it does take a while.

    Also, if i restore the phone as new, will i lose my setup in iTunes? like my sync apps, contacts, etc etc. Or will it just stay there and let me re-sync on a fresh restore?

    Really appreciate the reply...thanks
     
  7. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    #7
    well, the camera opened for a min and closed up again....

    basically im trying to determine if its hardware or software related....this has happened before to me in the past....but it stopped after a while, now its back up again.'

    also, if i do a restore, im going to have to rejailbreak it right?
     
  8. macrumors 6502a

    PhightinPhils26

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Location:
    Philly
    #8
    If you restore as new then yes, it will be just like a new phone where you have to setup everything from scratch... unfortunately.
     
  9. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    #9
    so could this be a hardware issue you think?

    dont have much time on my warranty which is why i ask...
     
  10. macrumors 6502a

    PhightinPhils26

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Location:
    Philly
    #10
    I wouldn't be able to tell you unless you do a restore.
     
  11. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    #11

    i guess there is no way to restore and keep my jailbreak? just checking before i take the plunge and have to spend the next few hours getting all my info back.

    Also, since there is only 3.1 out right now, will it restore to 3.1 or will it restore to 3.0 or 3.0.1....i have 3.0 installed now...

    Anyway for it to install the 3.0.1 instead of the 3.1 which is the only option in itunes atm.

    again, really appreciate the help...
     
  12. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    #12
    im downloading 3.0.1 ....is it possible to just shift click restore and use that file to wipe it clean and do a fresh install of 3.0.1?

    would it be better to wipe my phone clean in (general/restore) before doing the 3.0.1 update?
     
  13. macrumors 6502a

    PhightinPhils26

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Location:
    Philly
    #13
    I don't see why not.
     
  14. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    #14
    thanks, i shift clicked restore and chose the 3.0.1 firmware. Its doing its thing now...

    ill let you know how it goes....im hoping this will fix it...but dunno what would break it in the first place, you know?
     
  15. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    #15
    well, looks like its to the apple store....dam, they had to make a appointment...
     
  16. macrumors 6502a

    PhightinPhils26

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Location:
    Philly
    #16
    Oh well, you needed to restore it anyway to take it in so... good luck to you..
     
  17. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    #17
    ya...i called the Apple store and spoke to the guy there...told me that he has seen this ALOT with the 3G...seems to be a loose camera inside the phone itself. He confirms its N O T a software, but hardware issues.

    Now...since my phone is hardware dead...you think they going to replace it or try to fix it?

    i might just check out 3.1 since i can JB it anyway....but if they dont replace it i dont want to get stuck with 3.1

    Thanks alot for all the help man....really appreciate it..
     
  18. macrumors 6502a

    PhightinPhils26

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Location:
    Philly
    #18
    You do what you want man! :)

    I don't know if they will fix it or replace it. It doesn't seem like something I would want to mess with to fix. Screens and batteries are doable because of their size. I would get on the horn to the store and ask. What they would do. If they replace the phone I doubt it will have 3.1 on it...
     
  19. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    #19
    I had the same problem.Since my iPhone was out of the warranty period , I tried fixing it myself.
    I opened my iPhone , and what I found was a loose connection between the camera and the motherboard.I removed all the screws , removed the motherboard and the camera,reconnected them back again and there it was , my camera was working.
    Please take care of all the screws while opening the iPhone, as I lost one of the screws while opening it.
     
  20. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    #20
    Solved!!!!!!!

    VERY SIMPLE SOLUTION HERE
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rFt0b-CfVrQ

    You just have to press the part where the camera is. They say that camera lens loosened out from its mother board. Just have to press with your 2 finger like sandwich and the camera will return to its position.:):):)
     

Share This Page