Camino still won't display some images

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by annk, Nov 27, 2005.

  1. annk Administrator

    annk

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2004
    Location:
    Somewhere over the rainbow
    #1
    Forgive me if this has already been discussed, I've searched but not found...

    Camino won't display some images for me. I went over to using nightly builds when the problem came up with the latest stabile version. Right now I'm running 1.0b1+, and I still get a QuickTime gif with a question mark in the middle. If I open the same URL in Safari, the gif shows up.

    What gives? I want to continue to use Camino as my main browser, but it's a drag to have to open some sites in Safari.
     
  2. Lacero macrumors 604

    Lacero

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #2
    I've noticed Safari is more forgiving with image files such as gifs and jpgs. I had a similar situation where I made a screen capture with Snapz pro, and Safari was able to read the JPEG file whereas Firefox could not.

    I've found greater compatibility when I save gifs and jpgs using the web export feature in Photoshop. Maybe some designers are using different apps to save gifs for the web.


    Here's to the Crazy Ones [​IMG]
     
  3. annk thread starter Administrator

    annk

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2004
    Location:
    Somewhere over the rainbow
    #3
    My problem is just viewing the sites with all the images. Most sites are fine in Camino, but every once in a while, I have to copy the URL and open it in Safari in order to see the images.
     
  4. stridey macrumors 65816

    stridey

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Location:
    Massachusetts, Connecticut
    #4
    That is indeed annoying. URL?
     
  5. annk thread starter Administrator

    annk

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2004
    Location:
    Somewhere over the rainbow
    #5
  6. lordj4000 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    In unfathomable darkness
    #6
    Just tried both in camino, no problems here. I don't know what to tell you, maybe delete camino's preferences?

    btw, camino 1.0b1 stable build.
     
  7. thedude110 macrumors 68020

    thedude110

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2005
    #7
    No problems here with Camino 1.0a1, either.
     
  8. annk thread starter Administrator

    annk

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2004
    Location:
    Somewhere over the rainbow
    #8
    AArrgghh...so what could it be? I deleted the plist file for Camino, it didn´t help. Could it be Java? I am not java-literate, have no idea what my java folder should look like. Here it is:
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page