Can a PB G3 Wallstreet take a CPU from a PDQ?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Silentwave, Nov 25, 2006.

  1. Silentwave macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Location:
    Gainesville, FL
    #1
    As the title says, can the PowerBook G3 "Wallstreet" (May-August 1998) take the CPU from the PowerBook G3 "PDQ (aka Wallstreet II)" ?
     
  2. deadpixels macrumors 6502a

    deadpixels

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    #2
    so you wanna replace the broken 292mhz ppc g3 chip with a 300mhz from the wallstreet II? the two system are quite similar so i dont see why this shouldnt work (just guessing here, i do not know about the technicals). anyway both machines are so old so if you try and brake something you wont loose much :D and by the way good luck soldering :D
     
  3. weckart macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    #3
    I have the PDQ knocking about somewhere. I am not sure, but from what I remember, I think the logic board for both is different. Maybe somenthing to do with the voltage and bus speed. I would try to download the tech specs for both before you swap components around.
     
  4. deadpixels macrumors 6502a

    deadpixels

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    #4
    bus speed is different, checked it at www.everymac.com :D
     
  5. Silentwave thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Location:
    Gainesville, FL
    #5
    but only for Two of the three models.

    I have the one (233MHz) that the bus speed is identical for (66MHz). Shoulda specified.

    Basically, have 233MHz Wallstreet, and since the PDQ has identical bus speeds to that one model, I was wondering if I could pop the 300mhz chip in.
     
  6. deadpixels macrumors 6502a

    deadpixels

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    #6
    i guess the only way to know for sure is to try :D
     

Share This Page