can anyone answer this simple question?

Discussion in 'Web Design and Development' started by jon Gotty, Aug 21, 2006.

  1. jon Gotty macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    #1
    i am on dreamweaver mx,
    i have uploaded my site,
    used drag & drop to add in all my images

    BUT HOW DO I ADD MY ROLLOVERS, THE IMAGES (THE ROLLED OVER ONES) ARE LISTED ON THE SIDE BUT HOW DO I ENABLE THEM ON THE DREAMWEAVER SITE, AS DRAG AND DROP DOESNT WORK TO ADD THE ROLLOVERS.


    hope u lot can help :confused:
     
  2. crees! macrumors 68000

    crees!

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Location:
    MD/VA/DC
    #2
    Umm.. aren't the rollovers done in Javascript? Just make sure the file with the JS is uploaded.
     
  3. Moria macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 7, 2005
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    #3
    Dreamweaver has something for image rollovers built in. Look through the menu's at the top. I can't remember which one it's in though.
     
  4. ChicoWeb macrumors 65816

    ChicoWeb

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Location:
    California
    #4
    Insert > Image Rollover

    Or, Insert > Image Objects > Rolloever Image...

    I forget which ver. of DW is which.
     
  5. jon Gotty thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    #5
    thanx

    i was told that i need to use php somthin or other to keep my nav bar the same throughout the site

    WHAT? please help me u lot i need to know how to keep my nav bar consistant throughout my site.
     
  6. Butters macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #6
    put your nav bar in a seperate file called navbar.php, so that if you were to open it in a browser you would only see the bar on it's own.

    then anywhere you want that nav bar to appear in your site type this code:
    PHP:
    <? php include 'navbar.php' ?>
    and save all your files as .php files for example 'index.php'.
     
  7. zosont macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    #7
    Unless you are using PHP elsewhere then the best way to include a file like this is to use a Server Side Include.
    This does rely on your web server having SSI's enabled, and normally requires you to name your files with a .shtml extension rather than .html (simply so the web server does not have to waste time looking for includes in .html files).
     
  8. zosont macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    #8
    You want to get rid of the space between <? and php. I thought you were using short tags for a moment and was going to go on about that, but I see it was a typo. I would always tend to include all the brackets/semicolons etc. myself too, though I know PHP is very flexible on it.
    Anyway:
    PHP:
    <?php include('navbar.php'); ?>
     
  9. Mr. Mister macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    #9
    And if you think the navbar is essential to your site and don't want the page loading without it if there's some kind of error, use require(); instead of include();
     
  10. dejo Moderator

    dejo

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Location:
    The Centennial State
    #10
    You don't need to use PHP to have a consistent nav bar. Just investigate how to use templates with DW.
     
  11. Butters macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #11
    oh yeah didn't notice that, thanks for correcting my error
     
  12. eto macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2006
    Location:
    20,000 leagues under the sea and or Duluth
    #12


    or use css :)
     

Share This Page