Can I activate CS2 outside the country where I bought the software?

Discussion in 'Design and Graphics' started by YS2003, Mar 5, 2007.

  1. YS2003 macrumors 68020

    YS2003

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2004
    Location:
    Finally I have arrived.....
    #1
    I have not found the info on Adobe's site; so, I would like to ask this question. Is it possible to activate a US-spec CS2 (and CS3 as Adobe has just announced it would launch CS3 at the end of March) in other countries, such as Japan or UK? I am planning to outside USA. I would like to make sure that does not cause any activation problem.
     
  2. heehee macrumors 68020

    heehee

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Location:
    Same country as Santa Claus
    #2
    I don't see why not. They just want the serial number.
     
  3. Mydriasis macrumors 6502

    Mydriasis

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    #3
    In worked for me with CS. Bought it in the US but installed in Germany. No problems.
     
  4. YS2003 thread starter macrumors 68020

    YS2003

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2004
    Location:
    Finally I have arrived.....
    #4
    I did not know CS also has activation process (I thought it started with CS2).

    Good to know the activation works from another country other than the one you bought the software. Otherwise, I would not be happy if I got into a situation I cannot activate the CS2 after fresh reinstall after I leave the country.

    I am thinking about getting CS3 in the states before my move. I hope the activation process is the same for CS3.
     
  5. apfhex macrumors 68030

    apfhex

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Location:
    Northern California
    #5
    The Mac version started with CS2, but the Windows version had activation in CS as well.
     

Share This Page