Can I fix a corrupt .prefPane?

Discussion in 'Mac OS X 10.3 (Panther) Discussion' started by TheBaroqueCycle, Oct 29, 2003.

  1. TheBaroqueCycle macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2003
    Location:
    Louisville, KY
    #1
    I just installed Panther a few days ago, and now my EnergySaver Preference Pane won't load. I don't remember doing anything wacky to it. No matter how I try to open it (sys prefs, battery icon, directly from .prefPane), it won't load.

    I've tried resetting my iBook's PMU. I've tried blowing away the associated prefs file. I've even tried deleting the pane and copying in the same file from my friend's installation (I can't directly grab one off the install discs, afaik). Results haven't changed.

    Interestingly, the preferences that I set the last time I had access to it seem still to be effective (i.e. my screen dims at the correct time, and I never sleep when on AC).

    I really don't want to reinstall the OS. Is that my only option? This is leaving me with a sour impression of 10.3 though, and I hate that.
     
  2. dragula53 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    #2
    bad prefpanes

    I had this problem the other day.

    Keyboard/mouse pref pane wasn't loading

    I still had the old keyboard and mouse panels

    I took the unconventional route and deleted my entire library directory. figured I could always reinstall if I had to

    it fixed it.

    I had to reinstall a couple apps.. and redo the dock, etc. no longterm damage.

    anyway. hope that helps
     
  3. TheBaroqueCycle thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2003
    Location:
    Louisville, KY
    #3
    Did you say you deleted /Library or /System/Library? I didn't know that /System/Library could rebuild itself like that. Maybe I'll give it a try.
     
  4. Schiffi macrumors 6502a

    Schiffi

    Joined:
    May 22, 2003
    Location:
    Missouri
    #4
    well, it won't

    Whenever I find a problem with a prefpane I delete the prefpane cache. It's somewhere in the Library.
     
  5. TheBaroqueCycle thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2003
    Location:
    Louisville, KY
    #5
    Well, rats. That didn't do the trick either. I suppose I'll have to suck it up and reinstall the OS cleanly. I wonder though if I will get the same problem after doing a clean install and copying my home directory back over. *shrugs*
     

Share This Page