Can I plug my MBP into my TV?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by gadgetgirl85, Mar 17, 2007.

  1. gadgetgirl85 macrumors 68040

    gadgetgirl85

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    #1
    I wanted to do it with a mac mini but circumstances won't allow it so I thought I'd try with my MBP. Would I still need a VGA cable to do it? I have a Samsung 26" HD TV with VGA input. Would I need some sort of audio input or just the VGA?
     
  2. MrMacbookMan macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    #2
    Yes, you can do that. Actually I checked the apple website and it claims that the MBP comes with a dvi to vga adapter, so you should check for that. However, if you are connecting it to a Hi-Def TV, it should have a dvi port, and then you wouldn't need any adapters and it would give a much better picture than a VGA would. No matter which way you go though, you will still need to have some other way to transfer the sound most likely. You could probably just use a composite cable (red yellow white) from your MBP to the TV. Good luck!:)
     
  3. dejo Moderator

    dejo

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Location:
    The Centennial State
    #3
    What circumstances? It has a DVI/VGA port on the back.
     
  4. gadgetgirl85 thread starter macrumors 68040

    gadgetgirl85

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    #4
    I can't because mum wont let me use the mac mini she still wants it as her computer :p Ok I am a complete newbie at this. I do have one of those adapter plugs but I am unsure if I can do it because I have so many things plugged to my TV. I know AV1 is for video and Component 1 is for XBox and Component 2 is for my foxtel (cable) would I still be able to do it with the dvi? Sorry I know absolutely nothing but I'd be stoked if I could use my MBP on my beautiful new TV

    Ok I notice that my TV has a spare HD/DVI port. I tried using the adapter that came with the MBP but it wouldn't fit in. Am I doing something wrong? Is there something else I need?
     
  5. dejo Moderator

    dejo

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Location:
    The Centennial State
    #5
    If it has a DVI port, no adapter needed. Just a DVI cable.
     
  6. gadgetgirl85 thread starter macrumors 68040

    gadgetgirl85

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    #6
    Ok now I'm going to sound stupid. Where would I get a DVI cable from? Are they expensive?
     
  7. Multimedia macrumors 603

    Multimedia

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2001
    Location:
    Santa Cruz CA, Silicon Beach
    #7
    Please Report Your Exact Model Number

    I have this hook up to my 40" 1920x1080 Samsung LN-S4095.

    PLEASE REPORT YOUR EXACT MODEL NUMBER. I Will download the manual and (if needed) report any difference from these instructions after you do that.

    Hope it's native 1920 x 1080. :) Did you LOSE your DVI to VGA adapter that came with your MBP? Or do you have it? If you have it, connect a VGA cable between the adapter hooked to your MBP and the VGA in on the Samsung. Setup the Samsung for the VGA/PC Input to be active and use the SOURCE button on your remote to switch to it. Your MBP will drive the Samsung at its native resolution of either 1366x766 or 1920x1080 @60Hz. Use your Monitor System Preference to make the Samsung a second monitor in extended desktop mode.

    Run the audio from your MBP either to the RCA inputs or 1/8" mini-stereo associated with the VGA input OR direct to your stereo or surround amp that drives your home theater speaker system if you have one.
     
  8. Freyqq macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    #8
    if its a vga port on the back of the tv:

    get the dvi-vga adapter that came with the computer and plug that into your computer's dvi port

    get a vga cord and connect the computer and the tv

    done
     
  9. oligore macrumors member

    oligore

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    #9
    Can use your ipod av cable in the headphone jac
     
  10. gadgetgirl85 thread starter macrumors 68040

    gadgetgirl85

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    #10
    This is the model number for my TV LA26R71BD I would love to have it HD if I could possibly do it? I'm just getting a bit confused :p
     

Share This Page