Can I put my iPhone 5 sim card (I have adapter) into an old Nokia phone

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Myiphone7, Dec 9, 2012.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    #1
    And still keep my unlimited data plan and have nothing change. The phone I will be using is below
     

    Attached Files:

  2. macrumors 68040

    AutoUnion39

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    #2
    yes...
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    #3
    I hope you are right. I would hate to mess things up.
     
  4. macrumors 68040

    AutoUnion39

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    #4
    You should be fine
     
  5. macrumors 68030

    tymaster50

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2012
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #5
    Can I just ask why in the world would you want to do this?
     
  6. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2004
    Location:
    Ozark, Missouri
    #6
    I'd want to do it if I was going somewhere that a $600 phone wasn't welcome, like the middle of the woods or white water rafting.

    But that's just me. :)
     
  7. macrumors 68030

    tymaster50

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2012
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #7
    do yout not take care of your phone? Lol
     
  8. Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    Whakatane, New Zealand
    #8
    Of course he takes care of his phone; that's why he's not taking it white-water rafting!
     
  9. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    #9
    You know what guys I don't think it's going to work.

    I spent 3 hours putting contacts and everything into it

    Popped in my sim. No netowrk found.

    I'm actually pretty sad right now :( :( :(
     
  10. macrumors 68030

    tymaster50

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2012
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #10
    Maybe it's that scratch on your sim card.
     
  11. macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2012
    #11
    Should. Maybe the Nokia is not a quad-band.
     
  12. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    #12
    Ah! This might be the reason. It says online it's dual band.

    Now can you explain to me what that means? Lol. Do I need quad band?
     
  13. dictoresno, Dec 9, 2012
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2012

    macrumors 68030

    dictoresno

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Location:
    NJ
    #13
    what model nokia is it and what carrier SIM are you putting into it?

    if it was an old tmobile nokia, and youre using an at&t sim, chance are it might not work. most older tmobile GSM phones for use in the US were dual band (900/1900) whereas the older nokias were tri band (850/900/1800). if this is true, your t-mo nokia may not be able to pick up your at&t 850.

    if you have tmobile, which uses 1900, then the old nokia which may be at&t branded, may not have the 1900 needed to access the tmobile network.

    EDIT: after looking into it, its a Nokia 1200. there are two versions. the US version with 850/1900, which would work with an at&t or tmobile SIM or a european one with 900/1800. so it sounds like youre using a euro model, which is incompatible with US cellular frequencies. this makes it a paperweight in the US and wont work here.
     
  14. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    #14
    Thank you SO SO much. This solves the mystery! I'm so glad I'm not doing anything wrong.

    Is there anyway to confirm though which bad it is?
     
  15. macrumors 68030

    dictoresno

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Location:
    NJ
    #15
    yes, like i said, where did you get the phone? is it carrier branded? buy it in the US? you wont say where you live so we have no idea how to tell you whats what until you confirm where you are, what carrier you have and where you got the phone. as far as i know, the Nokia 1200 was never offered by any US carrier, so chances are most examples you will see are a euro model with non-US frequencies.
     
  16. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    #16
    Man you better be really careful if you lose you unlimited data the att guy might give you a mean look when you ask for it back.
     

Share This Page