Can I re-use my copy of Windows 7?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by Yumunum, Jun 24, 2011.

  1. macrumors 65816

    Yumunum

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011
    Location:
    U.S.
    #1
    On my last Mac, I got a copy of Windows 7 and installed it with Bootcamp. I later removed that partition. If I remember right, I did it with Bootcamp assistant. I no longer have that computer and I'm going to be buying a MacBook Air soon. I want to re-install Windows on the new computer, but I'm not sure if my license is "used up" from that last computer. I also don't know if there was a way I could've removed my license from the last computer's Windows 7 before reformatting. I did no preparation whatsoever for the reformat, I just went to Bootcamp Assistant and clicked whatever the erase option was. Anyone knowledgable with this? Is my Windows 7 disc now useless?
     
  2. macrumors 6502a

    itickings

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    #2
    That would depend on what type of license it is. OEM? Retail? Other?

    If it is an OEM license, it is technically used up and tied to the other computer, while a retail license wouldn't be.
     
  3. Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #3
    In practice, Microsoft will often still let you re-install OEM on a different machine, but you will have to call them and activate by phone.

    Transfer to another machine is definitely not a right established by the EULA, so they could say no.

    So Yumunum, just try it.

    B
     
  4. thread starter macrumors 65816

    Yumunum

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011
    Location:
    U.S.
    #4
    Well I purchased this from Microsoft... I didn't get it with a Windows computer or anything. So is that what you'd call "retail"? I'll try it when I get the MBA. I just wish I knew if it'd work for sure :S
     
  5. Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #5
    If you purchased and it did not say OEM on the box. Its the retail version and it will work fine. If the online validation fails just give them a ring and they'll provide you with a number that will work
     
  6. thread starter macrumors 65816

    Yumunum

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011
    Location:
    U.S.
    #6
    Coolio. Thanks for the replies everyone!
     
  7. Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #7
    For what it is worth, some OEM packages, are labeled as "System Builder Edition" and don't say OEM anywhere.

    B
     

Share This Page