Can I run Adobe CS on 800mhz ibook w/ 256 ram??

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by bluemonkey, Jun 7, 2004.

  1. bluemonkey macrumors regular

    #1
    I have used my ibook for Photoshop 7 & Illustrator 10 work. I would save the more intensive work for when I'm actually in my office, but would I even be able to run this software at all on my ibook? I know it'll be slow and all, but is it physically possible, and has anyone here done it?

    I have an 800mhz G4 ibook w/256 ram and an AE card. I'm hesitant to install this software without hearing from you guys first because I think it would be a real pain to clean off if it doesn't work. Plus, if you tell me it can't/shouldn't be done, I'll just stick to the software I currently have installed and be done with it.

    I went to the Mac Design Conference last week in Chicago, IL, and they did a fabulous job of selling CS to me. I never got a chance to ask anyone what the minimum system requirements are to avoid thoughts of suicide when using the software.

    Anyway, thanks a lot!
    -Jason
     
  2. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #2
    I just checked this page, and found that your Mac does meet the system requirements for Adboe Photoshop CS. So the answer is, yes, it WILL work!
     
  3. Horrortaxi macrumors 68020

    Horrortaxi

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #3
    It'll work and it won't even be painful. You might want to up the RAM, but I used to run Photoshop 7 on a 700mhz iBook with 256MB. No big deal.
     
  4. virividox macrumors 601

    virividox

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Location:
    Manila - Nottingham - Philadelphia - Santa Barbar
    #4
    i can rune adobe of a 500 with 256 okay; i upped it to 640 so its better but i think it should be fine
     
  5. janey macrumors 603

    janey

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Location:
    sunny los angeles
    #5
    i've tried it on a 800mhz iBook w/128mb ram, so it will work, but the RAM...up the ram dude...you need as much as you can get :p
    i upgraded to 384, its wonderfully faster than before.
     
  6. BornAgainMac macrumors 603

    BornAgainMac

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Location:
    Florida Resident
    #6
    You can see if your machine has enough memory by looking at "Activity Monitor" in the Utilities folder. Free memory is represented in green.
     
  7. bluemonkey thread starter macrumors regular

    #7
    Thanks for all of your advice. I have the whoe Creative Suite Premium and it only asks for 192mb of ram (per application), but I know that sometimes the "minimum requirements" are not really enough. It's good to hear that someone has actually tried this. I guess I'll go ahead and install it tonight.

    Thanks again!
    -Jason
     
  8. decksnap macrumors 68040

    decksnap

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    #8
    Your fine

    You don't even need close to that. I run a 450Mhz G4 tower at home with only 256 Mb of RAM. There is no noticeable difference to me between this amd my 800mhz at work with 512 Mb of RAM. I have recently worked on files over a GB in size at home with little problem- (although I did leave them open for days rather that close and reopen them each time I edited them.)

    Illustrator doesn't need jack for resources anyway- it's more about Photoshop.
     

Share This Page