Can I use an old iPhone with Virgin Mobile?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by JesseW6889, Jun 28, 2012.

  1. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    #1
    My appologies if this is miscategorized, I didn't know where to put it.

    I'm interested in if I can use my current iPhone 4 (out of contract) on the Virgin network as a prepaid or if I'd need to buy a new phone from them to do so.

    Any thoughts or comments? I realize it'd have to be a Sprint network compatable phone, but other than that, could I?
     
  2. macrumors 68030

    aziatiklover

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Location:
    8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4
  3. macrumors 603

    Technarchy

    Joined:
    May 21, 2012
  4. macrumors 68020

    cyks

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    Westchester County, NY
    #4
    You answered your own question since the 4 isn't compatible with Sprint.
     
  5. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    #5
    Sprint does sell the iPhone 4.
     
  6. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    #6
    Are they physically different or unlocked or what?

    Example situation: I buy the Virgin Mobile phone at full price and start a prepaid account. Two months later, I lose my phone.

    Would any phone be compatable (unlocked, jailbroken, whatever) or would I have to buy a new one?
     
  7. macrumors 65816

    Spectrum Abuser

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    #7
    Any GSM iPhone will not work with Virgin Mobile. A CDMA iPhone technically could work, but would have to be flashed over.
     
  8. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    #8
    WIerd.....


    I recently went in to Virgin because I am planning on giving my mom my iP4 (I own the phone now) which used to be on a Telus account. I asked them that if I bring in the soon-to-be unlocked phone (here Virgin is a subsidiary of Bell) if I can hook it up on Virgin.

    They said no problems. No activation fee, no contract and even though she will own the phone, her bill will still have a percentage go to the "tab" so if in a couple of years she wants to upgrade, she can.
     
  9. macrumors 601

    bandofbrothers

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Location:
    Uk
    #9
    Things seem so much more difficult in the states.

    I thought customer service was key over there !



    In the Uk as long as your phone is unlocked you can join whatever network you like.
     
  10. macrumors 68030

    ericrwalker

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Location:
    Albany, NY
    #10
    Flashed over? WTF?

    As long as it has the correct CDMA frequencies there is nothing to change.
     
  11. macrumors G5

    Macman45

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Location:
    Somewhere Back In The Long Ago
    #11
    Virgin have just started to support the iPhone in the US. I'm not sure exactly how this works, but see the thread on the front page for more detail. In the UK Virgin as yet will have nothing at all to do with the iPhone....I have broadband from them, and considered changing from O2 to them, but they simply stated that they did not sell or support the iPhone. Things seem to be changing though, perhaps contacting them would be your best move.
     
  12. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    #12
    I'm gathering no one actually knows...

    There is hope!
     
  13. macrumors 68030

    ericrwalker

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Location:
    Albany, NY
    #13
    It's pretty simple:

    1. you need an unlocked phone. (doesn't matter if it's an iPhone, droid or a dumbphone). So know what phone you want to put on the network and know if it's not locked to a network. Since virgin uses sprint, there is a small possibility if this is a sprint iPhone that you might not have to have it unlocked.

    2. It has to be a CDMA phone (virgin mobile uses sprint towers).

    3. Phone needs run on the following frequencies.

    800 MHz Sprint Nextel 2G iDEN
    800 MHz Sprint Nextel 4G LTE (in 2014)
    1900 MHz Sprint Nextel 2G CDMA/1xRTT
    1900 MHz Sprint Nextel 3G Ev-DO Rev.0&A
    1900 MHz Sprint Nextel 4G LTE (July 15, 2012)
     
  14. macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
  15. macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
    #15
    It's very clear.

    By policy, Virgin Mobile USA does not allow you to "bring your own" device.

    There's no technical reason for that to be the case.

    ----------

    You can "flash" a CDMA device to make it look like a different one, usually a cheap phone from the carrier you want to move to (in this case Virgin Mobile).
     
  16. macrumors 68030

    ericrwalker

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Location:
    Albany, NY
    #16
    So it's kind of in the GSM world like spoofing an IMEI number.

    Is it legal and is it possible with an iPhone?

     
  17. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    #17
    Can you cite this? Or is this just something you know?

    Don't mean that to sound aggressive, just trying to figure out if you know or if you're making an assumption (with good intentions.)
     
  18. macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
    #18
  19. macrumors 604

    labman

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Location:
    Mich near Detroit
    #19
    TS ask at the Virgin Mobile store or rep it's the best way to go being that it was only started a couple days ago. if they say yes get their name and maybe in writing. they will allow you to use it or they won't it's that simple. ;)
     
  20. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    #20
    You can't bring your own phone. Sprint is offering this plan to fulfill their multibillion dollar iPhone commitment
     
  21. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010

Share This Page