Can iSight's be used as regular webcams?

Discussion in 'General Mac Discussion' started by coleg, Feb 17, 2005.

  1. coleg macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    #1
    i want to get an isight and use it for the normal video conferencing in ichat.

    but also, i want to make a webcam website. can i do this with an isight? are there programs out there?

    if i need to be more specific, please ask me, i'll let you guys know.
     
  2. varmit macrumors 68000

    varmit

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2003
    #2
    There are some programs over on www.versiontracker.com that can turn your iSight into a camera that takes pictures then uploads them to a website of your choice. I'll look for one, brb.

    EDIT: http://www.versiontracker.com/php/s...ction=search&str=isight&plt[]=macosx&x=15&y=8 for all iSight related programs.
     
  3. coleg thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    #3
    I'll check those programs. Thanks varmit, I appreciate the help.

    I'm on AIM at sn: chonald

    if you want to chat..
     
  4. jsw Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #4
    I've used EvoCam and find it to be fantastic, esp. with multiple cameras. And it works quite nicely with the iSight.
     
  5. varmit macrumors 68000

    varmit

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2003
    #5
    That is the best stuff right there. In the FAQ part you can find out how to use it with and AOL site, or even stream live video with it to your site. Its the best out there.
     
  6. coleg thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    #6
    It does cost money.

    I still haven't found a simple program that works.

    Do you guys recommend anything else, or should I just try evocam?
     
  7. jsw Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #7
    Well, it's shareware, so you can try it first and buy it only if you don't find anything comparable for free.
     
  8. coleg thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    #8
    I kind of need some help with this.

    I plan on using the java script applet to put on an html file.

    I have ftp access to my host, but I use a subdomain/subirectory.

    Evo cam doesn't seem to be "going".

    Do I need to do special things to the ftp address?
     
  9. jsw Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #9
    First of all, click on the Advanced button in the Server tab to set up using passive FTP - 90% of the time, this'll do the trick. You can also probably use SFTP if you want, but that depends on your host.

    Second, be sure you've specified the complete correct path - if you were to FTP manually, make sure you're specified the place you'd go to properly (including subdirectories).

    Finally, just verify that you didn't mistype the password.

    Did any of this help?
     
  10. coleg thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    #10
    i did what you said. in the status tab, still nothing is happening.

    svecpowered.com/hello/webcam/webcam.jpg is where i want to upload the image.

    i have http://hello.svecpowered.com and http://www.svecpowered.com/hello

    i know how to login using an ftp client, the address is: ftp.svecpowered.com

    am i doing anything wrong? what should be the "location" in the server tab?
     
  11. jsw Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #11
    For me, I've set the location to "sftp://www.formymac.com/formymac.com/webby.jpg" to test; it worked, and I removed the image.

    Also, once the server is set up, be sure to go to the Refresh tab and check "Upload image to server" as well as specifying when to refresh. Try setting it to refresh every, oh, 20 seconds just to see if it tries to upload. Remember, it doesn't stream - it uploads an image each time it's told to do so.
     
  12. coleg thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    #12
    okay, i've seemed to get it working.

    the problems was that i wasn't telling it to upload to server.


    thanks for the help.

    once the 15 day trial is over, what do i do? will it stop working?
     
  13. jsw Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #13
    Glad it works! And I bought it after a week, so I don't know what happens after 15 days. Sorry!
     
  14. coleg thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    #14
    is there any way to add a border around the image that is uploaded? i've tried using tables, but there is always cellspacing, even when set to 0.

    erggg.
     

Share This Page