can not log into my routers homepage from iMac

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by ilonkapav, Jul 7, 2010.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    #1
    Hi! I have iMac Mac OS X 10.5.8 Recently have ordered wireless router from my internet provider (Virgin media). But could not set up the router because my computer failed to log into routers homepage (this kind of address 192.168.1.1) I had to borrow my friend's Windows laptop to set up the network. On the Windows i've done it within seconds. Now, when everything is set up and I can connect to the internet wirelessly from my iMac, I still can not access my router's homepage. Safari says - Safari can’t open the page “http://www.192.168.1.1/” because Safari can’t find the server “www.192.168.1.1”
    Anyone knows where the problem is?

    Thanks!
     
  2. macrumors 68040

    decksnap

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    #2
    Are you using a slightly older version of Safari? There was an issue where Safari couldn't log in to certain routers, which has since been fixed. You could test this by trying it in Firefox or Chrome, or updating your Safari to the latest version.
     
  3. Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #3
    Have you tried connecting to the router via wire or via air?

    Maybe try the opposite of what you have done. Via wire has been working for me most of the time, when I tried to connect to my router.
     
  4. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2005
    Location:
    WI
    #4
  5. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    #5
    I had safari Version 5.0 (5533.16) pre-installed with my iMac, and regularly updating it (automatically computer does it for me). Will try to find the latest version. Thanks!!!

    yes, i have tried to connect via ethernet wire, still the same.... the computer will see the router, but will not log into it's homepage

    this is what i did, but computer will automatically add www. in the front
     
  6. macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2001
    Location:
    The Cool Part of CA, USA
    #6
    I believe Safari will add a www. if it can't find an address, but I wouldn't expect it to do that with an IP address under any circumstances, and I've never had it do that to me. (Indeed, I just checked, and it doesn't.)

    Just to confirm something, try opening up System Preferences -> Network and selecting whichever connection you are connected via.

    What do the "IP Address" and "Subnet Mask" entries say? (If the IP address doesn't start with 192.168, you needn't post the last two sets of numbers on it if you're worried about security for any reason.)

    You already have the latest version of Safari, but you also hadn't said if you'd tried downloading Firefox or Camino and trying one of those--it'd only take a moment, and that would narrow it down considerably if something other than Safari works.
     
  7. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    #7
    no mate, i have not tried any other browsers than Safari.... it is good idea to try, i agree. will try to find something free to download. thanks!
     
  8. macrumors Core

    miles01110

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Location:
    The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
    #8
    Doesn't matter. Addresses that begin with 192.168.*.* are private addresses, not public.
     
  9. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    #9
    What model is the router? VM supply a few different ones and they don't all use the same IP address for the admin page. eg the dlink ones use 192.168.0.1 by default
     
  10. macrumors 6502a

    theITGuy

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Location:
    chasing the ghost in the machine
    #10
    Have u tried downloading Firefox and using that?

    -J.-
     
  11. macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2001
    Location:
    The Cool Part of CA, USA
    #11
    That's why I said it wasn't necessary to post more than the first two blocks if it wasn't in the private space, since it wouldn't matter anyway at that point, while if it is in the private space it's not a security concern and necessary to see the other half to determine if it's in the same subnet. Maybe my double-negative wasn't clear.

    You probably figured this out, but I'm trying to determine if the router is either giving the OP an IP address in a block other than expected (and different from the address in question), or if it's in bridge mode or otherwise passing an external address, which would of course explain why an internal address wouldn't respond.

    I just spent an annoying amount of time configuring a bridged range extender due to an issue like this--when operating properly, the computer on its network would get an external IP address, but if it didn't work the default address of the device was on a different subnet.
     
  12. macrumors Core

    miles01110

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Location:
    The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
    #12
    Oh, yeah sorry- I totally read that wrong.
     

Share This Page