Can Rosetta run Virtual PC?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by amin, Aug 19, 2006.

  1. amin macrumors 6502a

    amin

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2003
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #1
    I am anxiously waiting for my ordered mac pro to ship, and wondering how best to run Windows when it does. I need to use Windows 1-2 times daily for about 15 minutes, so I'd rather not have to reboot every time. Parallels currently doesn't work on Mac Pros. I don't need speed. The work-related Windows app I use is very simple and runs fast enough for me in Virtual PC on my G4 Powerbook. Can I run VPC on the Mac Pro? Microsoft's site says it does not work on the Intel Macs, but I was wondering if there was a workaround.
     
  2. miniConvert macrumors 68040

    miniConvert

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Location:
    Kent, UK - the 'Garden of England'.
    #2
    AFAIK, no, you can't. I'm sure Parallels will be updated soon, though... I'll be needing it too.
     
  3. plinden macrumors 68040

    plinden

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    #3
    Parallels works on MacPros with a "workaround" - near the bottom of this thread.

    It means booting your Mac Pro into 32 bit mode. You might not want to do that though.

    VPC won't work at all - anything that involves kernel extensions and low level coding needs modifications.
     
  4. amin thread starter macrumors 6502a

    amin

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2003
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #4
    Thanks guys. I'm not jazzed about the Parallels workaround, so I'm going to wait around patiently for a solution. In the meantime I'll use BootCamp and try to keep my Windows time minimal!
     
  5. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #5
    Amin, have you explored the possibility of using QEmu, possibly with some sort of front end, such as WinTel? It's probably not as slick as Parallels or as fast as BootCamp, but it might suit your needs....
     
  6. freiheit macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Location:
    California
    #6
    VMWare

    There's also VMWare which ought to work with the Mac Pros once it's available to the public. It depends on how quickly you need to get a solution up and running.
     

Share This Page