Can someone confirm that MacBook will not run Aperture?

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by NewToMac, Jun 7, 2006.

  1. NewToMac macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    #1
    I was ready to buy a macbook, and I just heard about this that is holding me back for a second thought. Can someone please confirm? Thanks.
     
  2. buffalo macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Location:
    Colorado Springs / Ohio
    #2
    I don't have a MacBook or Aperture, but looking at the system requirments, it does not appear that the MB will work, or work well at all.

    MB Not Listed

    MB has not graphics card


    I'm talking about stuff I really don't know about, so please correct me if I'm wrong (and be nice).
     
  3. Roy Hobbs macrumors 68000

    Roy Hobbs

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    #3

    It will run it you just get an error every time it opens. Basically it will run just not very well was not acceptable to me.
     
  4. celebrian23 macrumors 65816

    celebrian23

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Location:
    Under the sun
    #4
    On the photography forum someone noted their MBP ran it slow with 2GB RAM.
     
  5. gloss macrumors 601

    gloss

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Location:
    around/about
    #5
    I've heard it's actually quite capable in Aperture despite the error message. You can probably Google benchmarks somewhere.
     
  6. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis

Share This Page