Can someone remind me how to do this please?

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by mrsir2009, Oct 28, 2010.

  1. macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #1
    Hello,

    I'm in Mac OS9 and I need to allocate some more memory to an application in order for it to run. I've done it before, some years ago, but I've forgot. Can someone please remind me how to allocate some more memory to an app so it will load/run?

    Thanks!
     
  2. macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #2
    I think you press Command-I to open the Get Information window then change the memory listed there.
     
  3. macrumors 6502

    rprebel

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Location:
    Where the bluebonnets bloom
    #3
    Maybe increase its preferred/max RAM size? It's been years, but I think that's it.

    [​IMG]
     
  4. thread starter macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #4
    Ah yes thats how you do it... Forgot since this is the first time in almost a year that I've used Mac OS9. Correct me if I'm wrong, but you simply don't get problems like that in Mac OSX - It must do it all automaticlly for you behind the scenes =D
     
  5. macrumors 601

    OrangeSVTguy

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Location:
    Northeastern Ohio
    #5
    Create a RAM Disk and install the app on there and then you will be flyin'!

    Boy I miss the OS7 days lol. 10+ years ago.
     
  6. thread starter macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #6
    Yup I used to have a Preforma running OS7.5. It was that version that had that cool Preforma startup movie!

    This is OS9 on the iBook, which is the next best thing.
     

Share This Page