Can the Apple 30" screen run at lower resolutions?

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by Spanky Deluxe, Mar 26, 2006.

  1. Spanky Deluxe macrumors 601

    Spanky Deluxe

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Location:
    London, UK
    #1
    Could one theoretically connect a Mac Mini to an Apple Screen and run it at say half resolution which would be 1280x800?
     
  2. ReanimationLP macrumors 68030

    ReanimationLP

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Location:
    On the moon.
    #2
    Yes.

    It just will not fill the whole screen and/or it'll look fuzzy, since it isnt running at native resolution.
     
  3. grapes911 Moderator emeritus

    grapes911

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Location:
    Citizens Bank Park
    #3
    I have the Dell 20 inch. I lowered the resolution to make the words in a ebook bigger so I could read them easier. After about 2 pages I had a pounding headache because the letters were fuzzy. I highly recommend using LCDs on their native resolution (except many for video and games where it doesn't matter as much).
     
  4. Spanky Deluxe thread starter macrumors 601

    Spanky Deluxe

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Location:
    London, UK
    #4
    Yeah but running an 30" ACD at 1280x800 shouldn't be blurry because a direct multiplication of 2 makes the native res. So each pixel will exactly take up 4 on the ACD if its run at 1280x800.
     
  5. homerjward macrumors 68030

    homerjward

    Joined:
    May 11, 2004
    Location:
    fig tree
    #5
    what he said. i was just about to write that :p
     
  6. Spanky Deluxe thread starter macrumors 601

    Spanky Deluxe

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Location:
    London, UK
    #6
    Yeah I often use half the resolution of my laptop to run games at because everything's still sharp yet smooth.
     
  7. Stampyhead macrumors 68020

    Stampyhead

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Location:
    London, UK
    #7
    Yes it will, but the icons will be freakin' huge!
     
  8. Spanky Deluxe thread starter macrumors 601

    Spanky Deluxe

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Location:
    London, UK
    #8
    Yeah it would but I currenlty use a 30" TV as my main screen which has a native res of 1280x768. If the price was right then I'd be tempted to part with it and get a 30" ACD in preparation for the Intel Powermacs.
     

Share This Page