Can the Genius Bar see if a restore was a fresh install or from a backup?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by louis0nfire, Jun 13, 2013.

  1. louis0nfire macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    #1
    I want them to see that it was a fresh install that I did, and not a backup. Last time, they seemed to think I restored from backup and that was the cause of issues. But I've since done a fresh install and the issues continued. Can they see that via diagnostic data?
     
  2. Rocko1 macrumors 68020

    Rocko1

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    #2
    Yes. If you are going in for an issue, restore from backup, then restore as new so they won't send you on your way telling you to do so on your own time.
     
  3. Applejuiced macrumors Nehalem

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #3
    Restore and setup as new.
    Or you can even restore it there using one of their macs.
     
  4. thechainring macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Location:
    Seattle
    #4
    Hey louis0nfire I have the program that they Genius Bar uses for testing and diagnosing computers and I also have the program the the geek squad use if you would be interested in a copy for your self send me a message and I will mail you a copy of them. I know this post is a couple months late but I have a question I would like to ask you about a thread you started a long time ago. If you could get back to me that would be great.
     
  5. Cergman macrumors 6502a

    Cergman

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2013
    Location:
    Processing Purgatory
    #5
    You should totally post a download for us :D
     
  6. Givmeabrek macrumors 68030

    Givmeabrek

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Location:
    NY

Share This Page