Can the Macbook handle 4GB of RAM?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by phungy, Dec 7, 2006.

  1. phungy macrumors 68020

    phungy

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Location:
    FL/NY/TX
    #1
    I searched but couldn't find the answer, if this has been discussed I truly apologize.

    I know the MBP can handle 2GB sticks but I was wondering if the MBs can handle 4GB (2x2GB)?

    I know this may seem overkill but I'm curious.

    Thanks!
     
  2. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #2
    No.
    The MacBook, the CoreDuo MBP, Mini and iMac will not recognize 2 Gb SODIMMs.
    (well, one guy got his MB to recognize a single 2 Gb by clocking it down or something, but it crashed with anything in the second socket, so it makes no odds against 2 x 1 Gb)

    The Core2 Duo MacBook Pro and iMac C2D only will go to 3 Gb (1 Gb + 2 Gb), You can physiclly put 2 x 2 Gb into but even then only 3 Gb will be recognized in OSX, and only 2 Gb in Bootcamp/Windows IIRC.

    Thanks
    Trevor
    CanadaRAM.com
     
  3. iW00t macrumors 68040

    iW00t

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Location:
    Defenders of Apple Guild
    #3
    To be exact, if you put in 2x2GB modules you only get the benefit of 3.2gb, so it is not worth it ;)
     
  4. phungy thread starter macrumors 68020

    phungy

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Location:
    FL/NY/TX
  5. breakfastcrew macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2006
    #5
    is this a software limitation or hardware?? cause I know some of the older ibook ram restriction were surpassed later on with a firmware upgrade.
     
  6. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #6
    Intel chipset limitation, even Windows users are stuck with the same mobile 945 chipset limitations.

    It is a 32-bit chipset with the hardware DMA addresses mapped directly on top of the normal memory space -- can't do anything about it.
     
  7. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #7
    The OP was asking about a MacBook, specifically. If you put in 2 x 2 Gb it won't boot.
     
  8. brando06 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    #8
    Core 2 Duo

    What about the C2D Macbook (not pro). I've read some places that you are able to put 2x2gb
     
  9. WildCowboy Administrator/Editor

    WildCowboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #9
    I'd like to see those sources, because I've never heard of it working. (As CanadaRAM said in his first post...)
     
  10. brando06 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
  11. WildCowboy Administrator/Editor

    WildCowboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
  12. ForeverUnknown macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    #12
    MacBook is up to 2GB. MacBook Pro is 3. It's all on the spec pages on Apple.com
     

Share This Page