Can we "safely" get 2k ram in an Imac G4?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Red_F18, Jun 24, 2005.

  1. Red_F18 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    #1
    After reviewing some recent post on this subject I recalled a URL that runs ads for 2K upgrades. It made me have fond memories of when I first got my Pismo & it was a rule that 512k was the max ram it could take. Once the 512k sticks were out I have been running 1024 ever since! I have two Imacs that are reportedly within the "upgrade zone" of 2K. Has anyone done this or had this done before? Here is the URL: http://www.18004memory.com/cart/addcart.asp?Try=Yes&itemID=502581&itemTYPE=cat
    They offer a kit for most of the >800 MH Imacs. :cool:
     
  2. hcuar macrumors 65816

    hcuar

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Location:
    Dallas
  3. Oryan macrumors 6502a

    Oryan

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Lincoln, NE
    #3
    Do you mean 2GB? What model iMac do you have? Also, your link didn't work for me.
     
  4. wordmunger macrumors 603

    wordmunger

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2003
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #4
    Wow--that's a blast from the past!

    2K? Isn't that what the old Timex Sinclair shipped with?
     
  5. Red_F18 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    #5
    Sorry, my mistake I ment 2GB of memory.

    Well that is what I get for posting in the middle of the night! I am looking into upgrading to 1.5 if not 2 GB of ram for two of my Imacs. One is a 800 MHz 17 inch & the other is a 1 ghz, 17". See this URL: http://www.memorysolutions.com/1gbforg41517.html

    I hope this is clear now.

    Gary
     
  6. iMeowbot macrumors G3

    iMeowbot

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    #6
    Early iMac G4 models (700/800 MHz) seem to max out at 1GB; early 1 GHz models, 1.5 GB; later (USB 2) models, 2 GB.
     
  7. tag macrumors 6502a

    tag

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Location:
    PA, US
    #7
    Does anyone know of any apple documentation which actually shows that the later models can support 2GB? So far the only place I've actually seen an iMac G4 w/ 2GB advertised was on eBay, so I wasn't sure if it was a joke or not. If you can truly get 2gigs in there I think I might have to give it a try, I just don't want to waste the money on something that wont work or could hurt the iMac. I'd at least get a 1 gig stick to put in the user accessible slot if its possible.
     
  8. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #8
    The iMac G4s that take PC133 RAM are limited to 1 Gb total (2 x 512)

    The iMac G4s that take DDR RAM can take a maximum 2 Gb.

    The user accessible socket is a SODIMM. The internal socket is a DIMM, but it is advised that a technician install it.

    Apple has not published this change to the specification, as far as I know.
     
  9. tag macrumors 6502a

    tag

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Location:
    PA, US
    #9

    Ok, now Im regretting getting the 512 MB stick the other month, but this is so tempting I think I might have to order one 1 gig stick at least. Im a bit hesitant getting the internal slot filled with a bigger stick of ram since from what I heard you have to kind of tear it all apart and solder it in? Not that I don't trust the apple genius', but um I don't really think I want to take the chance, plus my nearest apple store is well, really far away.
     
  10. iMeowbot macrumors G3

    iMeowbot

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    #10
    But not all of them see it all :(
     
  11. iPoster macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Location:
    Off I40/I85, near the Cracker Barrel
    #11
    I'm currently running a 1gb stick in the user accessible SO-DIMM slot, and the factory 256MB in the internal slot, for a total of 1.25GB RAM. I would assume a GB would work in the internal slot, but I don't want to void my AppleCare by accessing it. (1ghz G4 w/DDR memory)

    According to MacTracker, the 1ghz models max out at 1.5GB.
     
  12. mklos macrumors 68000

    mklos

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Location:
    My house!
    #12
    If you have an iMac with PC133 RAM in it then the max amount of RAM you can have is 1GB. There's no such thing as a 1GB PC133 DIMM, unless its ECC RAM, which won't work with your iMac.

    For most things, 1GB is more than enough RAM for anyone. If you need more than 1GB, then you probably need a more capable Mac anyways.
     
  13. aquajet macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Location:
    VA
    #13
    MacTracker is wrong. I used to have a 17" 1 Ghz model w/DDR RAM that I tore apart to put in a 1GB module in the internal slot, along with a 120 GB drive, and a 1 GB module in the user slot for a total of 2 GB.
     

Share This Page