Can Windows see the Time Capsule disk?

Discussion in 'Mac Peripherals' started by weyus, Mar 8, 2008.

  1. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    #1
    All,

    I recently purchased a MBP and a Time Capsule. Still waiting on the MBP, but went ahead and set up the TC as a router for my current Dell laptop.

    In theory, I don't really care since I will have my MBP w/in 2.5 weeks, but is it possible for my Windows machine to see the disk on the TC?

    I went into TC and set up the workgroup name to be the same as the workgroup on my PC, but I still don't see it.

    I doubt anyone has done it, but was curious if it's possible. I assume that the Windows client should be able to access that giant disk (or a Windows user would never buy the product).

    Thanks,
    Wes

    I just rebooted my PC and I see a big-a**ed TC disk on Z:\ (929 GB).

    Impressed @ Apple's interoperability.

    One question though, it shows the filesystem as FAT32. Is that right, or just how it's represented to the Windows client?

    Wes
     
  2. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    #2
    Are you running Vista or XP on that Dell? My Windows XP laptop can access the disk without any problems. I couldn't see it in My Network Places at first; I had to go into Entire Network > Microsoft Windows Network > MSHOME (or WORKGROUP or whatever you've named it) and there it was. After I accessed it there once, it showed up as a folder in My Network Places, just like the shared drives I have on the other PCs in my house.

    Windows Vista was a pain in the ass. I kept trying to access it through the Network folder, but I guess Vista kept trying to login with my Vista username and password rather than my Time Capsule username and password. I had to set it up through "Map a Network Drive" in the Computer section instead.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    #3
    I'm on XP Professional SP2.

    I don't see the drive anywhere in My Network Places.

    After I rebooted, it just showed up as a network drive under Z:\. I didn't map it, though, it was just there.

    Wes
     
  4. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    #4
    Not to hijack this thread, but I am trying to do exactly that...access the TC hard drive using a windows machine....and unable to. I have rebooted and still nothing. How can I see TC using windows?
     
  5. macrumors 6502a

    newappleboy

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Location:
    Fort Worth, TX
    #5
    This all depends on how the drive is formatted. Time machine can run on either HFS or FAT32, so you just have to look at how you formatted it. Chances are if it was set up on a PC, it was formatted as FAT32. But if it was set up on a mac, default would be HFS which means no PC will see it. And you wouldn't need to map it like a normal network drive because the airport utility you installed automatically took care of that.
     
  6. macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    #6
    newappleboy, I'm sure the thread is referring to the internal HD of the Time Capsule, so there is no way of formatting it without taking the TC apart. I'm not entirely sure, but I've read somewhere that there have been people that have taken it apart and it seems to be formatted as HFS+, so it just might be the way Windows is choosing to report the drive.

    winty03, assuming you've set up the workgroup name in the AirPort Utility under Disks > File Sharing, try adding your TC's network to any software firewall's trusted networks/zones list. I had to add my TC's IP to my McAfee firewall on my XP and the Norton firewall on my Vista PCs in order for me to see and access the drive. If that fails, there's a CD that came with the TC that has AirPort Utility for Windows. This includes a program called AirPort Base Station Agent, which loads into your taskbar and allows you to mount the drive with the username and password set in TC.
     
  7. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    #7
    Yeah, but i've got macdrive installed and i cant see it!
     
  8. macrumors G3

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    #8
    How the drive is formatted does not matter for a network drive. For a PC to see it it should be made available via SMB, not just AFP.
     
  9. macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    #9
    With the TC, any drives both internal and external are available through both SMB and AFP. It's just a matter of getting Windows to recognize network attached drives. Install AirPort Utility for Windows and have it mount the disk. And be absolutely sure that the Workgroup is the same in both your Windows network setup as well as within the Time Capsule setup using AirPort Utility. Additionally, you may need to add your TC's IP address to the list of trusted networks in any third party firewalls you have installed.
     
  10. macrumors 68000

    -tWv-

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Location:
    Ohio
    #10
    You will probably need macdrive if it is HFS formatted
     
  11. macrumors 68020

    geoffreak

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    #11
    When working over the network, the underlying file format is not what matters, but the file sharing protocol. To access accessible devices under Windows, I recommend you install Bonjour. This *should* fix any network devices not showing up.
     
  12. macrumors 65816

    rkdiddy

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Location:
    OC Baby!
    #12
    You need to install Bonjour on your PC - this will enable you to view the drive.
     
  13. macrumors 68000

    -tWv-

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Location:
    Ohio
    #13
    Oh ok, thanks for clearing that up
     
  14. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    #14
    Actually, you don't need anything!
    It doesn't matter how the drive is formatted, you dont need to install bonjour, you need to make sure the Workgroup & WINS Server are the same as your PC's work group. Simple as that. :apple::apple:
     
  15. macrumors 65816

    design-is

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Location:
    London / U.K.
    #15
    Hi there

    I've been struggling with this on and off for a while and haven't been able to get it to work.

    As it's not been essential, I've just ignored it until I can be bothered to try again, but now I kind of need to be able to access the Time capsule's drive, and an external USB drive I've connected to it.

    Could you elaborate on the setup procedure for Workgroup & WINS Server?

    Greatly appreciated.

    Thanks in advance...

    /Doug
     
  16. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    #16
    All i done was enter PCDNET, which is my workgroup in the Workgroup & WINS on my TC, also done the same for Workgroup on my PC, thats all, it finds the drives in Network places.
     
  17. macrumors 65816

    design-is

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Location:
    London / U.K.
    #17
    Hmmm OK. Sounds deceptively simple. I think I've tried that, but will give it a go again to see if I got something confused.
     
  18. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    #18
    Hi there folks,

    apparently I can't transfer 8GB files to TC storage as it is FAT32 formatted. Is there a way to format the HDD in TC to NTFS, or shall I give up TC just because I use Vista?

    Appreciate any help on this.
    Thx.
     
  19. macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    #19
    The hard drive in the TC is actually formatted HFS+, with Windows using SMB to connect to it via the TC. Windows shows the drive as being formatted FAT32 but in fact it is not. I've transferred files over 8GB to my TC from my Windows machine without an issue. It would be pointless for Apple to release a product meant to back up hundreds of gigabytes worth of data that has an inherent flaw of only being able to hold files no larger than 4GB (FAT32 is limited to 4GB file size).

    If you have tried and have failed, your issue may be with Vista or Vista's connection to the TC timing out. Try transferring while connected via Ethernet maybe?
     
  20. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    #20
    TC with windows

    Hi I am new to the forum and was reading this thread and wanted to add.

    I had the same problem when bought my TC, after reading many forums about getting my Windows 08 server to see the TC. I found that though Bonjour would see it, however, downloading the Airport Utility for Windows was the easiest way. Also, it maybe be helpful to mention that just putting in the ip address assigned to the TC in windows explorer is another way of connecting.

    Hope that helps some folks out there!!
     
  21. macrumors regular

    jace88

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #21
    So based on my understanding from reading this thread, if I plug an external hard drive into the Time capsule (i.e. FAT32 or HFS+ but NOT NTFS), as long as it's in a format supported by Time capsule, it'll work on Windows and Mac machines connected over the network?
     
  22. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Location:
    USA (Virginia)
    #22
    Yes. But Apple recommends HFS+, according to this knowledge base article:

    Both Windows and Mac machines will be able to access the drive. From what I understand, Windows will use the SMB protocol and Macs use AFP (and maybe SMB sometimes?).

    Regards,
    Brian33
     
  23. macrumors regular

    jace88

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #23
    Thanks very much. I'm just thinking from a practical perspective, in the event something goes wrong with my girlfriend's Mac when she's away on exchange, that she can still use the external hard drive with a Windows machine... therefore I'm leaning towards potentially using FAT32.
     
  24. macrumors 6502a

    Benbikeman

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Location:
    London, England
    #24
    Just a quick thanks for this thread.

    I was having the same issue, and installing Airport Utility for Windows did the job perfectly - now both the internal TC drive and the external drive connected to the TC's USB port are accessible in Windows. :)
     
  25. macrumors 6502

    cardinalryan

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    #25
    So, if I install Airport Utility on my Windows 7 based Dell, I can access my backup files from my iMac within the time capsule's internal drive? Please answer if you know because I need to access these files and don't want to screw up my computer or TC.
     

Share This Page