Can you change the loops pitch?

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by Steamboatwillie, Jan 10, 2004.

  1. Steamboatwillie macrumors regular

    Steamboatwillie

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2003
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    #1
    I used to use Acid on the peecee and one feature I loved was the ability to change a loops pitch. Example if the loop was in the key of "C Major" I could easily "switch" it fo "F Minor" on the next loop. Can I do this in GarageBand? I sure hope so.
     
  2. Barathron macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Location:
    Loa Angeles
    #2
    In Soundtrack you can raise or lower the loops up to 12 steps. I'm sure the same is true of GB.
     
  3. pbooktebo macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    Location:
    SF Bay Area
    #3
    not sure

    They may want to limit it by putting all the loops into the same key. I think they are really aiming at the interested-but-not-formally-educated person, and synching up key could be too difficult for many.

    I know this sounds corny, but I wouldn't be surprised if this is not yet a feature of Garage Band, although Apple owns the technology to easily do it as a result of the eMagic/Logic purchase.
     
  4. magi.sys macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    #4
    well, you can always just use the Soundtrack Loop Utility if GB doesnt support that feature
     
  5. Flowbee macrumors 68030

    Flowbee

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Location:
    Alameda, CA
    #5
    Re: not sure

    You can change the key of the loops. From Apple's website:

    "GarageBand takes care of keeping all of the session players on the same musical page, automatically matching the tempo and key of the loops to the song’s tempo and key."

    GarageBand isn't targeted at the complete musical novice (although pretty much anyone can layer loops together). It's targeted at musicians who are 'music software' novices. While it certainly lacks many 'high-end' features (some of which I'm sure will be added in future versions), good musicians/composers can expect decent results from this software.
     
  6. LosJackal macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2003
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #6
    Re: Can you change the loops pitch?

    In someone's description of how the app works, I got the impression that the key is defined for the whole software instrument, not an individual loop. This would make sense, since you would then control the key on the left hand side of the interface.

    So if you wanted to have a loop switch between two keys, you'd need two tracks taking turns in each key. I guess that isn't awful...maybe there are some good reasons for it.
     

Share This Page