Can you perform batch edits in Aperture?

Discussion in 'Digital Photography' started by whodareswins, Dec 22, 2011.

  1. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    #1
    I cannot figure for the life of me how to preform a batch operation for editing a selection of photos. For example I usually use auto enhance and increase sharpening on all my photos. It would save so much time for me to be able to select a group of photos and click on auto enhance. But when I do it just does one photo.

    Any one found out how?
     
  2. macrumors 6502

    emorydunn

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Location:
    Austin Texas
    #2
    You can indeed, although it's a little counter intuitive.

    What you do is edit one photo with the adjustments you want to apply to all the photos. Then you click the "Lift Metadata and Adjustments" button down at the bottom of the screen, near the arrow and crop tools and such.

    A new window will pop up. You will see some drop down menus and tick boxes. Select the ones you want to copy to the other images.

    Now select the photos you want to apply the changes to and click "Stamp Selected Images" and Aperture will apply the changes.

    Also, you have discovered the peculiar way in which Aperture does selections. While you can select multiple images you can only make changes to one image at a time, which is denoted by a thicker while outline.
     
  3. macrumors 603

    VirtualRain

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
  4. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Location:
    SF Bay Area, CA
    #4
    I use the lift and stamp method already suggested.

    BTW, I think you can also apply certain things on import. Towards upper-right in the import screen, there's a button that lets you add additional modifications to apply to the images being imported. You can also save that as an import preset or default.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    #5
    Ecellent!! Thank you very much guys. This will save me a lot of time :)
     
  6. macrumors 6502a

    flosseR

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Location:
    the cold dark north
    #6
    yes, you can save also as preset and then use it either during import or when you need it for EACH image.. in batch mode only lift and stamp works..
     

Share This Page