can you upgrade the video card in the new imacs

Discussion in 'General Mac Discussion' started by mac15, Feb 6, 2002.

  1. mac15 macrumors 68040

    mac15

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2001
    Location:
    Sydney
    #1
    can you upgrade the video card in the new imacs

    just wondering
     
  2. AlphaTech macrumors 601

    AlphaTech

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2001
    Location:
    Natick, MA
    #2
    Doesn't look that way. In the previous version of the iMac, the graphics accelerator (aka video card) was integrated into the motherboard. That made it easier to make, but not possible to upgrade.

    I believe that the logic Apple is using is that if you want better graphics then the iMac has, you will get one of the towers.
     
  3. mac15 thread starter macrumors 68040

    mac15

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2001
    Location:
    Sydney
  4. britboy macrumors 68030

    britboy

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2001
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    #4
    yeah. unfortunately it would seem that the graphics card in the new imac is hardwired into the lcd screen. Bit of a shame really, considering that the geforce 2mx is a very low-end card nowadays. Still, it's not supposed to be a hard-core gamers' machine, is it?
     
  5. islygon macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2002
    Location:
    Taylorsville, UT
    #5
    Video Card

    I can pretty much guarantee that you will not be able to upgrade the new imac's video card. And even though the GForce 4 is out, the Gforce 2 is still a decent gamers card. I don't know what games being released on the mac will require anything more.

    Of course, I love games, but I am not into the First Person Shooters that seem to require the most out of a video card.

    Slygon
     
  6. cleo macrumors 65816

    cleo

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Tampa Bay Area, FL, USA
    #6
    would something like civilization III look decent on the new imac?
     
  7. Squidly macrumors member

    Squidly

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2002
    Location:
    S. Jersey
    #7
    Yes, CivIII will run very well on one of the new iMacs.

    The limitations of the GeForce2MX "card" will be noticable when you attempt to run extremely taxing 3d games (first person shooters, etc.)

    CivIII to my knowledge isn't a 3d game.
     
  8. eyelikeart Moderator emeritus

    eyelikeart

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Location:
    Metairie, LA
    #8
    I would have imagined it to be just like the PowerBooks & iBooks....everything all together in one unit so it can be smaller....
     

Share This Page