Can you use quad processors?

Discussion in 'Distributed Computing' started by jethroted, Mar 27, 2003.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    jethroted

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Location:
    Cyberspace
    #1
    If you have a comp with 4 processors, can you run 4 copies of F@H? Anyone know?
     
  2. Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Location:
    Gone but not forgotten.
    #2
    If the version of the folding application is made to do so, sure.
     
  3. macrumors 604

    MrMacMan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Location:
    1 Block away from NYC.
    #3
    Re: Can you use quad processors?

    What the hell are you installing folding on?
    4 CPU's... uh... :eek:
     
  4. macrumors 68030

    Catfish_Man

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2001
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #4
    Re: Re: Can you use quad processors?

    A Sun, IBM, Dell, HP, or Cray box perhaps? They all make 4-way SMP models.
     
  5. macrumors 604

    MrMacMan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Location:
    1 Block away from NYC.
    #5
    Re: Re: Re: Can you use quad processors?

    I've heard of cray systems... just not installed stuff on them
     
  6. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    jethroted

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Location:
    Cyberspace
    #6
    I'm just curious to know if you could use a quad setup. You can buy quad pentium 3 or xeon boards. They're big $$ though.
     
  7. macrumors 68000

    mc68k

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    #7
    4 folders, 4 folding apps, 4 -local switches, 4 independent machine ids

    i think if it's possible for 2 without stanford intending it, it's possible for 4
     

Share This Page