"Cannot Find Airport" error

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Mckenas, Aug 1, 2005.

  1. Mckenas macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Location:
    Dubuque, IA
    #1
    Well I have finally upgraded from my wired network to a wireless so I got a original airport card for my G3 Ibook and and got the router and so on. But when I go to install it from Airport Setup Assistant it tells me it cannot find the airport card?!? So I turn it off like 100 times today if not more inserting and reinserting the card and still no luck. Got it off ebay from a respected and trusty sell 100% feedback then when I go to see about returns he charges 33.50 if it is returned and is tested in working order. My luck it will work when they do it. I have check for updates, restored OS X 10.2, googled the problem and still no solution can anybody help me :( ~ Matt - Dubuque, IA
     
  2. Mckenas thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Location:
    Dubuque, IA
  3. California macrumors 68040

    California

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    #3
    I guess I'd swap it into a friend's machine to see if it works. Outside of that, beg an Apple tech somewhere to test it.
     
  4. California macrumors 68040

    California

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    #4
    Also, does it show up under your About This Mac list?
     
  5. Mckenas thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Location:
    Dubuque, IA
    #5

    Nope, Sad thing is I know no 1 with a mac! No apple store to take it 2 either. Online alot of ppl said use more force putting it in and its in there all the way for sure. I dont know what else 2 do.
     
  6. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #6
    Sorry if this is insulting, but are you positive it's not an Extreme card?
     
  7. wdlove macrumors P6

    wdlove

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2002
    #7
    I would try running Repair Permissions. Then restart your Mac. This has worked for my wife. Good luck.
     
  8. Mckenas thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Location:
    Dubuque, IA
    #8
    Yes plus I doubt an extreme card would even fit. I have the orginal I got it off ebay. And how do I run repair permissions? I did run a CD called Apple Hardware test on boot and it did diagnostics but said it didnt detect an airport card. Im not the best with macs but I do know somethings. Im a switcher :)
     
  9. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #9
    Yeah, an Extreme wouldn't fit, but some forcing can go a long way...

    As for repairing permissions, not sure it'll help, but go to Disk Utility and on the left, select your hard disk and then click Repair Permissions down the bottom. Easy as pie. :)
     
  10. Mckenas thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Location:
    Dubuque, IA
    #10
    Well it seems repair didnt work. I have added more force but still nothing. I guess I should try and send it back to the seller off ebay hope to god it dont work for him then he will charge a 35.00 fee be4 he sends it back :( Is there any1 here in Dubuque Iowa that has a ibook to test it on????
     
  11. California macrumors 68040

    California

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    #11
    You can also test it out on an old iMac G3 if it has the adapter or a titanium powerbook. Sorry this is such a hassle for you.
     

Share This Page