Cannot find any volumes to mount on the network...please help.

Discussion in 'macOS' started by loungemonkey, Mar 12, 2007.

  1. loungemonkey macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    #1
    Just got a relatively new PowerMac G5 here at work and when I try and connect through the network to my new computer there are no volumes to mount. How do I go about fixing this problem? It is very important that people be able to access my computer from around the network.

    If you guys can help me fix this I would be most grateful.
     
  2. chasemac macrumors 6502a

    chasemac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Location:
    In a house.
    #2
    What have you tried so far? Have you turned on Windows file sharing & personal file sharing in System Preferences?
     
  3. loungemonkey thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
  4. chasemac macrumors 6502a

    chasemac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Location:
    In a house.
    #4
    What about the firewall settings?
     
  5. loungemonkey thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    #5
    sorry had to step out.

    Under firewall Personal and Windows are both selected but are greyed out. The only ones that are checked and blue are Network Time and iPhoto Bonjour Sharing
     
  6. chasemac macrumors 6502a

    chasemac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Location:
    In a house.
    #6
    Under the Services tab, have you selected Accounts and checked the account you want to activate for sharing? Also, I'm not sure if I understood you correctly. Is Personal and Windows file sharing both checked under Services & Firewall? Also, make sure Windows File sharing is on.
     
  7. loungemonkey thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    #7
    Under the service tab there is only one account activated and it is my own. And that is the only one listed even thought there is around 14 computers on the network.

    Thanks for going through this with me. I am pretty clueless when it comes to macs.
     
  8. loungemonkey thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    #8
    No one in the office uses a Windows PC. And there is no Accounts tabs in the Personal File Sharing option.
     
  9. chasemac macrumors 6502a

    chasemac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Location:
    In a house.
    #9
    No problem. Do your settings resemble these?
     

    Attached Files:

  10. loungemonkey thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    #10
    Yes except the Firewall WAS on, but I stopped it. Would I need to restart for the changes to go into effect?
     
  11. chasemac macrumors 6502a

    chasemac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Location:
    In a house.
    #11
    Yes, you could try that.
     
  12. loungemonkey thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
  13. chasemac macrumors 6502a

    chasemac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Location:
    In a house.
    #13
    What can you see here?
     

    Attached Files:

  14. loungemonkey thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    #14
    It is checked on our internal network already.
     
  15. chasemac macrumors 6502a

    chasemac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Location:
    In a house.
    #15
    Under that Services tab if you highlight Personal File sharing, it will show your Mac's address on the network. It should say "Other Macintosh users can access your computer at afp://192.000.0.000/ or browse for "usersmac" by choosing Network from the Go menu in the Finder. See if that shows.
     
  16. loungemonkey thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    #16
    I can find my computer ont he network just fine from someone elses Mac, the problem is when I do it shows this:

    [​IMG]


    Usually I would just pick the volume and be in my Public folder no problem. Now I cant. This is the problem.

    Ignore the name it got transfered over from my old G4.
     
  17. chasemac macrumors 6502a

    chasemac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Location:
    In a house.
    #17
    Okay. You could try to change the computer name in system prefs/sharing click the edit tab change name and see what happens.
     
  18. loungemonkey thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    #18
    That didnt work either. Aw well...thanks for all the help. I will see what I can do in the morning when I get back to work.

    If you have any other suggestions please post them.

    Thanks again.
     
  19. chasemac macrumors 6502a

    chasemac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Location:
    In a house.
    #19
    No problem. I'm sure someone has the answer.
     
  20. loungemonkey thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
  21. MacBoobsPro macrumors 603

    MacBoobsPro

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    #21
    I have a similar problem with my PMG5 and Macbook. The MacBook can see the G5 but the G5 cant see the MacBook. Ive tried all kinds of stuff and it still doesnt work. I think because the MB has a newer Airport card the G5 cant see it.

    I rarely need to transfer stuff from each of them but I have to do it from th MB if i do.

    I know that doesnt help you but hopefully someone can shed some light on this issue? I even contacted Apple and they couldnt figure it. :confused:
     
  22. jeremy.king macrumors 603

    jeremy.king

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Fuquay Varina, NC
    #22
    Try defining a different folder to share with help from Sharepoints, and check if you can connect (or see) this new share from the other machines.

    PS. Are you authenticating when you do a Connect to Server, or just choosing Guest? If guest, I wonder if your permissions are screwy on your shared folder.
     
  23. loungemonkey thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    #23
    Just Guest.....we have always done it that way.

    I will try what you suggested first.
     
  24. jeremy.king macrumors 603

    jeremy.king

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Fuquay Varina, NC
    #24
    I'd suspect a permissions problem.
     
  25. loungemonkey thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    #25
    SharePoints isnt working either.

    I am seriously boggled by this.
     

Share This Page