"Cannot find PPPoE Server" iMac G3

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by MacDude415, May 22, 2008.

  1. macrumors member

    MacDude415

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #1
    My iMac G3 is connected to a wired router that is connected to a DSL modem, and I cannot get it to connect i jus at get the error message "Cannot find PPPoE Server", but my AirPort express that is connected to the same router works fine...what is the problem?
     
  2. macrumors 65816

    strider42

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2002
    #2
    Make sure the iMac is set to connect via dhcp, since it will get its connection from the router. Kind of sounds like its set up to connect via PPPoE, which should be take care of by the router itself.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors member

    MacDude415

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #3
    Its asking for a telephone number...wtf?
     
  4. macrumors 65816

    strider42

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2002
    #4
    how do you have the machine set to connect to the internet. Just sounds like its set up as if it was connecting to the modem directly, instead of set to connect to the router.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors member

    MacDude415

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #5
    I have the Airport Express set to connect via PPPoE as well as the iMac...how is it supposed to be done?
     
  6. macrumors 65816

    strider42

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2002
    #6
    set it up to connect via dhcp. The only thing that needs to be set to connect via PPPoE is the router connected to the modem. Everything else can be dhcp, since they will get their IP addresses from the router connected to the modem.
     
  7. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    #7
    dsl modems are PPPoE.

    Read the original post.

    You have to put in a valid username and password.


    This is found under system preferences--->networking-->configure--->PPPoE.

    --Eric
     
  8. thread starter macrumors member

    MacDude415

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #8
    I don't know what I'm not understanding but how do I configure the router to PPPoE, where is this done, the only things I seem to be able to configure it the AirPort Express and my iMac...
     

Share This Page