Cannot format Lacie External that's RAW........

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by saunders45, Aug 18, 2005.

  1. saunders45 macrumors 6502a

    saunders45

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    #1
    I got a USB bus powered Lacie External drive back from one of the guys I work with. Now most of our guys use windows and he needs it formatted NTFS. I cannot however for the life of me, get it to format. It won't even mount on my PB, and dowsn't even show up as existing in Disk Utility. So I put it on a XP machine and tried using the disk management tool. But every time it finishes it says "Can't complete format". I tried some other suggestions from some other PC geek forums, like using killdisk and crap like that, but no dice.

    If any of you have and suggestions, please let me know as I would like to get this thing fixed and back to him as soon as possible.


    Thanks
     
  2. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #2
    I'm assuming you know you cannot format it NTFS from your Mac..
     
  3. saunders45 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    saunders45

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    #3
    Right. I understand that. But I can't even get it to show up period. So I'm starting to wonder if the disk is going bad.
     
  4. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #4
    Easiest way to find out is crack the enclosure and pop another HD in.. that'll tell you whether the problem is the enclosure or the original HD.
     
  5. saunders45 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    saunders45

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    #5
    Thats what I was afraid of. Especially since I dont have another 2.5" drive around.......
     
  6. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #6
    My guess is it won't show up on the PB because it's USB bus powered, and that doesn't work so well for devices like hard drives on the PB. But otherwise, yeah.. IMO the next logical step would be HD swappage. :(
     
  7. saunders45 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    saunders45

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    #7
    Well... some good news, some bad. I finally got it to mount on my G4 tower. It that its in FAT16 format. Trying a complete 0's erase.
     

Share This Page