Cannot select drive to install OS on new hard drive

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by modulator, Jan 25, 2007.

  1. modulator macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2007
    #1
    hello all,

    Sorry if this has been covered, but I have searched forums and not found my issue.

    I just replaced my 10 GB (whoa) HD (Toshiba) in my ooold Ti powerbook with a new 80 Gb Samsung HD.

    I partitioned the drive, and tried to install OSX, however when I came to the screen in which I select the drive to install the OS, both partitions were not allowed to install...

    I re-partitioned the drive to a single partition, same issue. I even tried some of the less used file organizing systems when partioning, but to no avail.

    Does anyone know what I need to do to to make this work?

    Thanks for your help.

    The Modulator
     
  2. JAT macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Location:
    Mpls, MN
  3. apfhex macrumors 68030

    apfhex

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Location:
    Northern California
    #3
    You know, when I replaced the HDD in my TiBook, I also wasn't able to get OS X to install on the new one. I think I ended up using the Software Restore discs, then doing an Archive and Install or something.
     
  4. modulator thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2007
    #4
    To JAT: Yes I partitioned it using the disk utility, which I've done a dozen times in the past with other new installs in my towers...

    To apfhex: do you recall how the issue manifested for you? When I get to the window in which you select which volume you would like to install the OS onto, none of the volumes are eligible!

    Thanks again everyone!
     
  5. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #5
    Do you have another computer from which you can install via firewire Target Disk mode? That might be the simplest solution (you said you had some "towers" ... PowerMacs?).

    Otherwise, it seems like sometimes system restore CDs / DVDs balk on replacement drives. But it's not clear when/why. But it seems like I've seen more than one thread like this.... :( Usually the above method works, if it can be done. What to do if it is not feasible is a larger dilemma....
     
  6. orangemacapple macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Location:
    Raleigh
    #6
    something i did once. put the computer in target disk mode. used another machiine to install osx to it and making it a bootable drive.
     
  7. modulator thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2007
    #7
    Thanks to all for your suggestions. Installing via firewire to target drive sounds hopeful, I'll try that!

    Cheers!
     
  8. apfhex macrumors 68030

    apfhex

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Location:
    Northern California
    #8
    Right. The hard disk showed up, but it wouldn't let me pick it to install on it. I think at the time I was trying to install 10.3 (retail).

    Hope the Target Disk Mode thing works out. I've been wondering if it were possible to install OS X that way.
     
  9. modulator thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2007
    #9
    Thanks for help -Target drive install via firewire worked

    Thanks to all who made suggestions about my problem where I

    "Cannot select drive to install OS on new hard drive"

    As per suggestion by mkrishnan and orangemacapple I ended up solving my problem by installing the OS via firewire by setting my MB to "target drive"

    Here's a great link for anyone else who wants to try this super convenient way of installing their OS.

    http://lowendmac.com/misc/06/0710.html

    Cheers!
     
  10. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #10
    Nice work, modulator! :) Glad you're up and running again.
     
  11. QCassidy352 macrumors G3

    QCassidy352

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #11
    Maybe you had it formatted for PPC macs? My new macbook HD was not formated for Intel when I first got it. You can change it in Disk Utility, but you have to go down a menu or two.
     

Share This Page