Canon DSLR not mounting

Discussion in 'Digital Photography' started by JW8725, Oct 25, 2005.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #1
    Hello bit of a situation. My Canon EOS 350D DSLR doesnt seem to want to mount?? It works fine under its own software, namely the Canon Image Browser but doesnt seem to show up a clickable icon on my Mac mini. My Sony Cybershot U seems to work fine. I have a Sandisk CFII card inside it. How do I get my Mac to recognise it?

    Thanks
     
  2. Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #2
    My 350D has never mounted as a disk, only ever accessed it through iPhoto :confused:
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #3
    Oh man! Why is that? I dont really use iphoto, think I better start using it then??? :confused: :confused: :confused:
     
  4. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Location:
    west sussex UK
    #4
    tve tried a few different canon's and none of them mount. I guess it is just a canon thing. Bit of a pain though.
     
  5. macrumors 603

    OutThere

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2002
    Location:
    NYC
    #5
    You can get USB card readers that you can put the memory card into for about $20 US, then it will mount on the desktop. :)
     
  6. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #6
    woohoo!! Now just have to find one that looks as nice as my mini! :D
     
  7. macrumors G4

    Applespider

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Location:
    looking through rose-tinted spectacles...
    #7
    Or try to get the pictures using Image Capture which will allow you to download some or all the images and then perform a number of automated actions on them (including Automator actions) to move them to specific directories, rename them etc
     
  8. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #8
    On iphoto using the Canon does anyone know how I "eject or unmount" the camera before I plug it out and turn it off? It constantly says BUSY and if you turn if off when its in this state you can damage the Sandisk CFII right? :confused:
     
  9. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Location:
    west sussex UK
    #9
    on my one - 300d - i just switch off the camera and unplug the usb cable. no problems and no warnings.

    (using panther, if that makes any difference)
     

Share This Page