Canon Gl2 and FCP3 help?

Discussion in 'General Mac Discussion' started by Wano, Jun 17, 2003.

  1. Wano macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2002
    #1
    I just got my Canon GL2 and I tried to hook it up to FCP3 on my 17" PB through the firewire port, but FCP3 is not recognizing it. What do I need to do?

    Thanks!
     
  2. mislabeledstar macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #2
    Make sure you have the most curent FCP3 updates. I had problems with my gl1 and fcp3 until i had the most recent updates. that solved the problems for me.
     
  3. Wano thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2002
    #3
    My computer doesn't recognize it at all, not even iMovie or the software that was provided with the GL2.
     
  4. LethalWolfe macrumors G3

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #4
    Is the GL-2 in VTR mode? Is your deck control set to"Firewire basic"? You'll also have better luck if you connect them camera and then open FCP.

    If you are still having a problem then something is not working properly. I've captured from GL-1's and 2's w/FCP 3 w/o a problem on more than one occasion.


    Lethal
     
  5. Wano thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2002
    #5
    Thanks for all the help! I called canon and they said that it may be the firewire port on the gl2 or the cable i am using, so I went out and got another cable and it works fine now!
     
  6. jelloshotsrule macrumors G3

    jelloshotsrule

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Location:
    serendipity
    #6
    when i got my digital hi-8 cam like 4 years ago, it was one of the first firewire cameras.... the firewire cable that came with it, was flakey to say the least... i practically had to tape it in place to get it to stay in the port on the camera.

    newer cables work better, so i don't think it was the port per se


    my point is just that i'm surprised you'd have a problem with such a recent camera... and canon should also pay for the new cable (in theory). good that it's a relatively simple problem though. enjoy
     
  7. Wano thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2002
    #7
    thanks! they did not supply a firewire cable, i had one that i used for my old camcorder, it was only about 2 ft. so it worked out fine cause now i have a 6 ft.
     
  8. tjwett macrumors 68000

    tjwett

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NYC
    #8
    i think this may not be the right camera for you. i'd be happy to take it off your hands, free of charge:D
     

Share This Page