CanoScan FB620U...Mac drivers?

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by zagato27, Aug 18, 2004.

  1. zagato27 macrumors 65816

    zagato27

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Location:
    The Hill
    #1
    I've got a CanoScan FB620U that I used with my PC (recently converted to a G5 running Panther and won't ever go back to the "dark side" ;) ). Anyway, I'm wondering if I can get it to work on the G5. Been to Canon's website for Mac drivers and they don't have one for it. HOWEVER, they do have one for a CanoScan FB630U. Frankly, I can't remember what or if the difference is between the two models. Think I could use the 630U driver and it might work???? Any help will be appreciated. Cheers
     
  2. Dreadnought macrumors 68020

    Dreadnought

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Location:
    Almere, The Netherlands
    #2
    there is only one way to find out and that is to try it! With a lot of scanners Canon have a similar installer, have that also with mine. They are pretty Mac-minded.
     
  3. zagato27 thread starter macrumors 65816

    zagato27

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Location:
    The Hill
    #4
    Problems. Went to the OS X portion of Canon's web site for their scanners. You either have to have their "ToolBox" or Adobe PhotoShop 7 or Elements 2 to get their scanner up and running . Well, I don't have Photoshop or Elements and Canon doesn't support "ToolBox" for OS X and the FB630U. Looks like the scanner will be handed down to my son and his PC. Saw that the Canon LIDE 80 actually comes bundled with Elements 2 (a program that I've been wanting to get). Might be time for an upgrade. Cheers
     
  4. Dreadnought macrumors 68020

    Dreadnought

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Location:
    Almere, The Netherlands
    #5
    that's true, but fortunately I have photoshop... too bad!
     
  5. bigsteve3 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Location:
    IL
    #6
    Just so you know...I encountered the same problem (must have either Photoshop or Elements) but found a workaround.

    I assume you've heard of the wonderful Mac program GraphicConverter (www.lemkesoft.com). First you need to download that and install it.

    Second, download the DEMO of Elements/Photoshop and then install the Canon plugin.

    Then, dig into the plugins folder of Elements/Photoshop and move the Canon scanner plugin from there to /Library/Application Support/GraphicConverter/Plug-ins/

    Now, you can scan pictures in GraphicConverter by accessing the plugins menu!

    Worked great for me (and you can delete the Demo of Elements/Photoshop after you've moved the scanner plugin).

    -S
     
  6. zagato27 thread starter macrumors 65816

    zagato27

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Location:
    The Hill
    #7
    Wow! I knew there were answers out there. Appreciate the info but might be hitting my "technological edge" so to speak but thanks again. Cheers
     

Share This Page