Can't add printer

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by shieldyoureyes, Apr 17, 2006.

  1. shieldyoureyes macrumors 6502

    shieldyoureyes

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Location:
    Uppsala, Sweden
    #1
    I'm trying to add a printer, but when I go to my Printers and Fax Preference Pannel and click the plus button, it takes me to the Printer Setup Utility. When I try to add a new printer from there, nothing happens. I click add printer and nothing happens.

    Any ideas on this one?

    and yeah, it tried repairing permissions.

    thanks in advance for any help.
     
  2. gauchogolfer macrumors 603

    gauchogolfer

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Location:
    American Riviera
    #2
    What kind of printer are you using, and what version of OS X?
     
  3. shieldyoureyes thread starter macrumors 6502

    shieldyoureyes

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Location:
    Uppsala, Sweden
    #3
    Opps! forgot to mention that! I'm running OSX 10.4.6 on a powerbook G4.

    The printer is a Dell A920, a relabled Lexmark 1150X, which I have the drivers installed for.

    The printer is not the problem, the problem is that when I click the button to add a printer, it does nothing.
     
  4. gauchogolfer macrumors 603

    gauchogolfer

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Location:
    American Riviera
    #4
    OK, thanks.
    I'm using a Powerbook @ 10.4.6 as well. When I do 'add printer' from the printer setup utility, it takes me to a printer browser. I'm assuming this is the point you have troubles? Other than repairing permissions, have you looked for the .plist file and moved/renamed it? Does this behavior extend to other user accounts as well?
     
  5. shieldyoureyes thread starter macrumors 6502

    shieldyoureyes

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Location:
    Uppsala, Sweden
    #5
    Yes, it is not bring up the printer browser. I have not looked for the .plist file or moved/renamed it. I only have 1 account on my laptop, so I haven't checked to see if it would do this on other user accounts yet. I guess I could make one...but would rather not.
     
  6. gauchogolfer macrumors 603

    gauchogolfer

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Location:
    American Riviera
    #6
    it doesn't really hurt to make a dummy account to do this troubleshooting, you can always delete it with no harm afterwards. It would point to a preferences problem, most likely, and save you from necessarily having to reinstall software.
     
  7. gauchogolfer macrumors 603

    gauchogolfer

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Location:
    American Riviera
    #7
    I looked for the .plist file on my laptop, but didn't find it amongst the 600-odd files there. It's getting late here in my neck of the world, so best of luck with your problem. Someone else will likely be along soon to help out.
     
  8. shieldyoureyes thread starter macrumors 6502

    shieldyoureyes

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Location:
    Uppsala, Sweden
    #8
    Thanks a lot for your help...I appreciate it!

    I'll make up another user account and check that out

    EDIT: Just made a new user account and had the exact same problem.

    Any one else have an idea?
     
  9. berg macrumors member

    berg

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    #9
    Hi shieldy ..

    You could try this ...

    Print Center Prefs - Move to trash
    MacHD/Users/Your Account/Library/Preferences/com.apple.print.printcenter.plist

    If that doesn't work read this ...

    Reset Printing System
    http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=301185

    Good luck ...
     
  10. shieldyoureyes thread starter macrumors 6502

    shieldyoureyes

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Location:
    Uppsala, Sweden
    #10
    Tried that one...didn't work after rebooting.

    Tried reseting didn't work. Crap.

    Thanks for the ideas though
     
  11. shieldyoureyes thread starter macrumors 6502

    shieldyoureyes

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Location:
    Uppsala, Sweden
    #11
    Yay. on the phone with apple. I think I may have stumped them.
     
  12. Maxiseller macrumors 6502a

    Maxiseller

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Location:
    Little grey, chilly island.
    #12
    My friend has this exact same problem on his iBook - it just would not get to that same window no matter how many times you clicked!

    In the end, Apple themselves suggested a complete re-install of his OS :eek:
     
  13. berg macrumors member

    berg

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    #13
  14. spinne1 macrumors 6502a

    spinne1

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2005
    Location:
    Hermitage, TN USA (near Nashville)
    #14
    This may be way off so bear with me, but try these things:

    Turn off your computer and your printer. Disconnect them. UNHOOK YOUR INTERNET ETHERNET CONNECTION. Reconnect your printer. Turn your computer on. Turn your printer on. Go to Network under System Preferences and select "Built In Ethernet" from the "Show" submenu and click the AppleTalk button and make sure it is clicked as being active and have the configuration say Automatic.

    Go to Printer Setup Utility and go to Add Printer. Your area of choice should be your local AppleTalk zone. See if your printer now shows up in that window. If it does, add it and you are done with printer setup. If that happens, reconnect your internet ethernet connection and you are done.

    If the above does not work, then I do not know how to help you.
     
  15. macgeek2005 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    #15
    Go into a document (anything) and go "Print", and see what shows up in the printer place. If it says "No printer selected" go to the add printer place, and just fiddle around, until the name of your printer appears in the print window of your document. Make sure the printer is turned on.
     
  16. shieldyoureyes thread starter macrumors 6502

    shieldyoureyes

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Location:
    Uppsala, Sweden
    #16
    Thanks for all the advice. After spending 3 hours on the phone with apple, I ended up having to reinstall the OS. Pain in ass, but it worked.

    Quick question: Its ok to delete my previous system now, right? yeah? cause its 7GB.
     

Share This Page