Can't boot tiger on my lombard =( need help

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by BlackMaggot, Jul 28, 2005.

  1. BlackMaggot macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    #1
    I know my lombard isn't supported anymore but still after hours of work and blowing up my performa 6400 I finally got 10.4 on my lombard but when i select the 10.4 system folder as the startup system (under 10.0.3) and restart it boots again under 10.0.3
    any advice?
     
  2. mklos macrumors 68000

    mklos

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Location:
    My house!
    #2
    So let me get this right.... You have both Mac OS X.0.3 and OS X.4 on it? Are they on the same partition? (which would seem impossible to me)

    I would make sure that ONLY Mac OS X.4 is on it. Thats doing an erase and install.
     
  3. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #3
    Technically, Tiger has to be installed on a Mac with firewire.. which your Lombard does not have. The Pismo is the oldest laptop that can get Tiger installed on it straight out of the box.

    It's entirely possible that you will never get Tiger installed on there without some xpostfacto-like.
     
  4. tjlazer macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Location:
    Tacoma, WA USA
    #4
    Not true, I installed Tiger on my Lombard just fine! It works perfectly too. I installed it directly from DVD.
     
  5. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #5
  6. mklos macrumors 68000

    mklos

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Location:
    My house!
    #6
    I have Tiger installed on a 333MHz iMac and it runs fine. I just had to take the HD out and put it in my external FW HD and use my iMac G5 to install Tiger. Afterwards it booted just fine.


    When Apple gives a minimum requirement, this doesn't really mean that OS X won't run on anything under that (with a few exceptions), it just means that if it doesn't work, they won't support it. G3/G4 upgrade cards are a good example of that.

    The minimum requirements are the specs that you will need to make Tiger run just ok on your Mac.
     
  7. BlackMaggot thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    #7
    ok this is gonna take a while ...
    first of all the PB has 256 mb ram

    so what I did was:
    first I installed 10.4 on my 20Gb Ipod using an imac G4 from a friend and tried to boot it on the PB
    far too late I realised you can't boot from a USB drive
    I couldn't make a partition of my hard drive because in order to create a bootable backup your drive should have to be completely empty
    I decided to copy 10.4 from my Ipod to a second hard drive in an imac G3 500Mhz with 512Mb ram
    then I installed OS 9 on my PB so I could boot in in scsi disk mode wich I then connected to my performa 6400/200 with 74 mb ram
    then I completely reformatted the disk of the PB to HFS+ and used silverkeeper to make a bootable backup of the 10.4 on the imac to the hard drive in the PB
    however when I tried to boot the PB it kept flashing the "no system found" icon
    and then I installed 10.0.3 on it (which I now updated to 10.1) and I could see the 10.4 system folder in the startup disk menu
    when I select it and reboot it takes a while and a spinning black icon appears in the upper left corner (it looks like the rainbow disk but in black and white) and it reboots under 10.1
    now I can't even boot my performa anymore it just freezes when it loads 9.2.2
    I need help....
    lot's of it
     

Share This Page