Can't Connect to Adium

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by racantor, Apr 30, 2005.

  1. racantor macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2005
    #1
    Can some one help me figure out how to connect to adium. Every time i try to set it up it fails. There is either a Gaim error, or says that my password and screen name0 are incorrect. I checked with my Service provider and i dont need the proxy. So what the F*** am i doing wrong i don't get it.

    Thanks
     
  2. zach macrumors 65816

    zach

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2003
    Location:
    Medford
    #2
    And you can connect to AIM (i assume that's what you're trying) on iChat?
     
  3. eva01 macrumors 601

    eva01

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Location:
    Gah! Plymouth
    #3
    try and redownload Adium and overwrite the rest of the program.
     
  4. racantor thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2005
    #4
    yea i can connect to ichat.


    I did try re-installing it . Is there something that i'm missing.
     
  5. eva01 macrumors 601

    eva01

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Location:
    Gah! Plymouth
    #5
    what OS are you running? Jaguar, Panther, Tiger?

    I just opened adium in Tiger and it connected to all of my accounts.
     
  6. racantor thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2005
  7. eva01 macrumors 601

    eva01

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Location:
    Gah! Plymouth
    #7
    try to delete your accounts in the preferences, and if that doesn't work, delete the accounts again, and delete the keychains associated with adium
     
  8. racantor thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2005
    #8
    finally got it to work..i just needed to change my password...thanks dude
     
  9. eva01 macrumors 601

    eva01

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Location:
    Gah! Plymouth

Share This Page