Can't connect with Remote Desktop

Discussion in 'macOS' started by stoneage, May 11, 2006.

  1. stoneage macrumors regular

    stoneage

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2002
    Location:
    Directly above the center of the Earth.
    #1
    ARD was working fine yesterday, but when I double clicked my home computer this morning it said the target computer was off line and wouldn't connect. All my Sharing buttons are clicked and the application is running on both computers. Anyone have an idea of how to proceed?
     

    Attached Files:

    • ARD.png
      ARD.png
      File size:
      39.7 KB
      Views:
      138
  2. scan300 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2003
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #2
    Check your networking operability. Can both computers do other networking tasks, eg internet?
    Have any changes been made to the other computer's sharing set-up recently? eg name of computer?
     
  3. stoneage thread starter macrumors regular

    stoneage

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2002
    Location:
    Directly above the center of the Earth.
    #3
    Everything seems to be exactly the same as yesterday. Both computers are able to surf, email, etc. Sharing pref pane hasn't been touched. Thanks for the help.
     
  4. janey macrumors 603

    janey

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Location:
    sunny los angeles
    #4
    looks like the IP address is external...is it the right one?
     
  5. stoneage thread starter macrumors regular

    stoneage

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2002
    Location:
    Directly above the center of the Earth.
    #5
    It's the same one I connected to before. That's the weird part; everything is the same. Well, somethings different, but I don't know what.:rolleyes: Thanks for the response.
     
  6. scan300 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2003
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #6
    Have you tried this:

    >Open the Remote Desktop application.
    >Switch to Scanner mode.
    >Rescan the Local Network or Network Range where clients may reside.
    If the client is found, its IP address will automatically be updated and your list of computers will again appear online.

    Your DHCP IP address lease may have expired so ARD may be trying to connect to the computer using an outdated IP.
     
  7. stoneage thread starter macrumors regular

    stoneage

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2002
    Location:
    Directly above the center of the Earth.
    #7
    I did the latest security update, restarted and fired up ARD and it connected. Simple fixes are sometimes the best.
     

Share This Page