cant copy cs2 apps to ipod

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by Gokhan, Oct 20, 2005.

  1. Gokhan macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    Location:
    London
    #1
    hi

    i have always used my ipod to copy programs from my computer to my sisters computer i.e i copied photoshop (legit i just hate installing things) from mine to hers

    But recently all adobe cs2 applications wont copy it says 1 or more of the files cant be copied continue or stop i chose continue but nothings appers on my ipod what have they done and is there a way to get round this

    if not i shall have to install from disc but i loved doing it with my ipod as it was quicker and hassle free i could just drag to ipod give to my sis and she would drag to apps oh well looks like i will have to help her now !!
     
  2. jayscheuerle macrumors 68020

    jayscheuerle

    #2
    Adobe apps install files that don't reside in the app folders. They float around in your library, the system library, etc. Unless you get every little piece, certain apps won't run or will insist that you reinstall them. Around the best you can do is to copy the disk image, but you're still going to need to install.
     
  3. Gokhan thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    Location:
    London
    #3
    k

    thanks

    so would the disk image be available on my machine i cant find it in the appliactions folder and how come i could and can copy cs1 apps fine
     
  4. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
  5. Gokhan thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    Location:
    London
    #5
    k

    ipod formatted for mac the programs are being copied from and to a mac powerbook-imac
     
  6. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #6
    Is it failing when you try to copy to the iPod, or from it?

    Usually the "can't copy" message appears when you try to use an invalid filename, such as trying to use a "?" on a Windows-formatted drive. That's obviously not the problem here, as any files on your Mac hard drive should be usable on a Mac-formatted iPod too.
     
  7. pdpfilms macrumors 68020

    pdpfilms

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Location:
    Vermontana
    #7
    I'm surprised to see not a single post about:

    "PIRATE! PIRATE! SOUND THE ALARM! We have an EULA violator here!! WEE-AHHH, WEE-AHHH!!!"
     
  8. paulypants macrumors 6502a

    paulypants

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Location:
    Buffalo, NY
    #8
    ROFL! I was looking for that too. Well, Adobe let's you install CS2 on up to two machines with 1 license, so that should be within the EULA.
     
  9. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #9
    He did say it's legit :)
     
  10. Bear macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Sol III - Terra
    #10
    Two machines used primarily by the same person. Typically a desktop and a laptop.
     
  11. Gokhan thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    Location:
    London
    #11
    k

    i stress i am legit and are copying from and to computers that are owned by me !!! not stealing from others

    i think i may have worked it out i copied program to desktop and will try ipod as its with my bro now but it seems to go on my usb although its only128mb so i cannot verify as there is not enough space but i get no error until i stop or usb if full :p

    so ah hoy captain
     
  12. jayscheuerle macrumors 68020

    jayscheuerle

    #12
    Installing from disk still the best way to go.

    If you have a program like Toast, you can make a disk image and then install off of that instead of the physical disk (as long as you have your serial info with you).

    Some of the CS2 suite will not work at all when you just move the apps if their library files aren't installed. Some will just tell you they're missing pieces, but will still work. Some will work fine.

    I just had this issue when my iBook's drive died. I was able to copy all of my apps and files off to another machine via Firewire drive mode before I took it in, but I didn't have room for all System files. I tried just dragging stuff back to the new drive (and new OS, etc.), and found out that some things work better than others. Some reinstalling had to be done. Quark got hosed, that's for sure. Adobe was a mixed bag.

    Good luck.

    128MB isn't much. My CS2 suite takes up 1.28GB installed...
     
  13. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #13
    But even then, it should only kick up a fuss when he tries to run the app, not when trying to copy it.
     
  14. Gokhan thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    Location:
    London
    #14
    k

    yeah i will try toast but the whole point is to make life drag and drop but i will see what happens when i get my ipod should work because before i got an error instantly when tyring to copy from apps to ipod now i can copy from desktop to usb fine no errors !!
     
  15. dogbone macrumors 68020

    dogbone

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2005
    Location:
    S33.687308617200465 E150.31341791152954
    #15
    My guess is that the days of copying Photoshop are over with CS2.

    It has some heavy duty copy protection built in and I think it needs to identify the hard drive or something. I don't think there is a way of getting it to work without a proper install and register process.

    Probably one of the reasons of Photoshops success is that so many people used copies from work or their mates who had it. Now that Adobe has become a billion dollar giant they are putting a stop to it as it is obviously sending them bankrupt.
     
  16. Duff-Man macrumors 68030

    Duff-Man

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM
    #16
    Duff-Man says...but in your first post you say it is to copy to your sister's computer...like said in another post - unless you are the *primary user* of both computers you are violating the license...oh yeah!
     
  17. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #17
    hey, y'know you have to upgrade that iPod to OS X 10.3 in order to run that CS2? Still I don't know how much work you'll get done on that bitty screen...


    ;)
     
  18. Bear macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Sol III - Terra
    #18
    Why are you wasting so much time trying to copy PhotoShop if you have the original installation CD (as you indicated in an earlier post)?

    Not all aplications are drag and drop. You may as well install software from the original media, it'll be quicker that way.
     
  19. Blue Velvet Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    #19
    My thoughts exactly. :rolleyes:
    You could have done it by now within the time taken to post here.
     
  20. Gokhan thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    Location:
    London
    #20
    k

    cause i wanna do things my nerdy way not the compaines way but oh well adobe u win i will install using the damn discs and u never know i might wanna run cs2 appas on the video ipod :)
     

Share This Page