Can't get 4gb Ram to work in 1.8 G5

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by johsides, Sep 6, 2008.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Location:
    Powell, WY
    #1
    I'm trying to install 4GB of RAM in my G5 1.8. This would be max ram, but I can only get 2 sticks of my 1GB ram to work at a time.
     
  2. macrumors 68040

    tdhurst

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #2
    Nope

    iMac G5 or tower? The max ram on the 1.8 iMac G5 is 2.5gigs for the ambient light sensor model, I believe.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Location:
    Powell, WY
    #3
    Tower. It says max ram is 4 on Apple's site.
     
  4. macrumors 68040

    tdhurst

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #4
    Hmmm...

    So you have four 1GB sticks?
     
  5. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Location:
    Powell, WY
    #5
    Yes, all new and matched
     
  6. macrumors 6502

    wpc33

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2006
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    #6
    Is yours the late 2004 model? I had the exact problem! I got 4GB from OWC, and one stick just wouldn't be noticed by system profiler. I had to exchange the weird stick with OWC, and the new one works.

    I did notice on the one that would never work as part of a pair(I tried all combinations and it was one), the only physical anomaly was a different number on the black chips on the front side. Neither me or OWC knew how that could link to the issue, or why it was different, but you might wanna check your sticks. Is it more than one?
     
  7. macrumors 68040

    tdhurst

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #7
    Hmmm....

    Do ALL the sticks work? Meaning, have you tried all possible combinations of two?
     
  8. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Location:
    Powell, WY
    #8
    I've tried them all in I think all the combinations and they all work as long as there is only 2 in there.
     
  9. macrumors 68040

    tdhurst

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #9
    more dumb questions...

    Do all the sockets work? Have you tried the combinations in both the upper and lower? If I remember right, you should have four total sockets.
     
  10. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Location:
    Powell, WY
    #10
    Yes, they all work. Right now I'm running with 2 256mb and 2 1GB sticks in there.
     

Share This Page