Can't get on the net with 10.3...Help!!

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by jholzner, Aug 31, 2003.

  1. jholzner macrumors 65816

    jholzner

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    Champaign, IL
    #1
    I have Mac OS X 10.3 installed on a separate hard drive on my system. However, when I boot into it I cannot get connected to the internet. I've tried with my DSL line and now I have cable internet access and still no luck. I have no problems in 10.2.6 but I can't get it to work in 10.3....anyone have any advice?

    Thanks!
     
  2. rainman::|:| macrumors 603

    rainman::|:|

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2002
    Location:
    iowa
    #2
    wait for a final version, one that's actually released. then try, and you can complain if it doesn't work then.

    pnw
     
  3. iJon macrumors 604

    iJon

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    #3
    and people wonder why apple doesn seed betas to the public.

    iJon
     
  4. jholzner thread starter macrumors 65816

    jholzner

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    Champaign, IL
    #4
    Well, thanks for your criticism. Now, does anyone want to answer my question? Oh, and I'm not complaining and If I can't get it to work oh well. I will buy the final version but I wanna mess with the beta. I've given apple enough of my money I don't think this is the end of the world. Everyone takes these things to seriously
     
  5. iJon macrumors 604

    iJon

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    #5
    its not really that, its just that its a beta.when you have a beta you really dont ask for help, because no telling what went on in that code. i upgraded to a certain version of panther and i could no longer wake up from sleep. cant really ask for help, it could be a million things, and since its a beta its proabably something conflicting with the code. only thing i can recommend is download the latest panther.

    iJon
     
  6. jholzner thread starter macrumors 65816

    jholzner

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    Champaign, IL
    #6
    I appreciate the response (not being sarcastic). I understand what you mean. Oh well, guess I'll just play with expose and fast user switching until the final release. :D
     
  7. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #7
    At least tell us which build you are using. There have been at least 4 or 5 builds released. Each has it's own set of bugs.

    Also how are you trying to connect to the internet? Plugging your mac into the modem (if so is it USB or ethernet), via a wired network or via Airport. I have encountered no problems with connecting via a wired or wireless network in either of the builds I have used.
     
  8. jholzner thread starter macrumors 65816

    jholzner

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    Champaign, IL
    #8
    I am using the original WWDC build. I haven't been able to find any of the newer builds yet. My mac is connected to the internnet via ethernet...plugged direclty into the cable modem. I actually called my internet proivider to see if they could help and they said I wasn't getting teh correct IP address...it's just the one assigned by the computer itself. If you need any more info. to help me out let me know.

    Thanks!
     

Share This Page