Can't get onto the apple website

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Ashapalan, Sep 12, 2005.

  1. Ashapalan macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Location:
    England
    #1
    I have a 2 mb connection speed but i cant get onto the apple home page. Its really bugging me at the moment because i havent been able to get on it for about a week. The menu bar loads up half way but then nothing else happens. Ive tried with safari and ie, both with no success.

    I know the nanos out, but a 2mb connection, shouldnt i be cruising onto the site. It really is a bee in my bonet this, i just want to get onto the store but i cant. Is it just me suffering this problem, if so, could it be a software problem?

    please help!
     
  2. tech4all macrumors 68040

    tech4all

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Location:
    NorCal
    #2
    Sometimes I get little glitches at Apple.com where the drop down menus are very slow when I click them. A restart fixes that. You can try that. Just a guess, but worth a shot.

    Have you tried clearing the cache? What browsers does this happen with?

    Hope you get the problem fixed. That's got to be annoying :(
     
  3. Ashapalan thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Location:
    England
    #3
    i've tried a restart of the computer, a restart of safari...
    it's a really random thing, every other site works fine, its just apple that plays the micky mouse.

    i mean, out of all the sites!!!
     
  4. GilGrissom macrumors 65816

    GilGrissom

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    #4
    Hmmm....strange....does the page load at all?? In whatever form? Slight graphic here, a few words there?

    Who is your ISP?
    Have you tried accessing the American and UK site, or any other countries?? Or perhaps try and go straight to a certain part of the website? Such as www.apple.com/uk/ipod or itunes? See if these make something different happen, may shed some light, or cause more confusion!! You never know!!

    Always worth an investigation! :)
     
  5. Ashapalan thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Location:
    England
    #5
    it is really strange.

    im with wanadoo. And i get as far as the menu bar at the top half appearing, but then it just stops. I've tried your line of investigation, but its the same wheter i claim im french or austrian or whoever.
     
  6. GilGrissom macrumors 65816

    GilGrissom

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    #6
    Hmmm....yes, its very very strange!

    My sister has the same connection as you, next chance I get I'll have a deeper investigation, see what I can find, see if its a similar problem for the ISP or something like that.

    Have you tried using a cheap dial-up connection for this investigation? Wanadoo should set up up nicely with one very quickly on the site, it will be charged per the minute, then you stop using it and it will no longer cost you, and eventually close down! See if it does the same on that...
     
  7. Ashapalan thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Location:
    England
    #7
    yeh i have a wanadoo dial up set up for when im away, thats a good idea of yours to see if it works on that.

    thanks for your help

    and if not, then it has to be something to do with.... ha, why did sherlock go and die on us?

    I think it's time to pick up the phone, and have a quick word... but i just want to know if you guys think that's the way to go?
     
  8. GilGrissom macrumors 65816

    GilGrissom

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    #8
    Oh good! Let us know how it goes.

    Its not a problem!! I like to help if I can! :)

    I often go through lots of very strange tests and investigations to try and find the exact problem, at least then you're a step closer to solving it!

    If its the same on the Wanadoo dial-up, try a different ISP dial-up if possible, if that works, then Bingo...theres your problem! Then you can let lose your anger at Wanadoo down the phone!! If not?...well, back to the drawing board, see what else we can come up with!! :D
     
  9. Ashapalan thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Location:
    England
    #9
    well, i think i've found the cause of the problem.

    Last week i could use the website just fine, but this week it's stopped. My family have 2 pc computers, and we are all on the same wireless internet. None of us can get onto the apple website.

    So it's something to do with wanadoo. This seems really really random though. How could things happen that make us unable to get onto apple because of wannadoo?

    Any other wanadoo users have this problem? Or am i the only one in withdrawel from a lack of the apple website?
     
  10. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #10
    For what it's worth, I've had heaps of trouble with their support forums today on two Macs and one PC (all on the same network). :(
     
  11. GilGrissom macrumors 65816

    GilGrissom

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    #11
    Did the dial-up bring the same problem then?
    Hopefully later on I'll be able to test my sister's Wanadoo connection and report back to you. :)
     
  12. GilGrissom macrumors 65816

    GilGrissom

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    #12
    Have you managed to contact Wanadoo about th problem now? My sisters Wanadoo connection seems fine, with no problems connecting to the Apple site, but there may be other sites it's not loading properly, but we haven't come across any yet.

    I hope it is resolved promptly for you. :)
     
  13. Ashapalan thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Location:
    England
    #13
    Sorry for such a delay.

    I tried the dial up and there was no problems with the website, i got on just fine.

    So, i knew for sure it was the broadband. Being on a wireless network i found that none of the computers on it could get onto the site.

    Last night after fidling with settings far and wide, it suddenly just clicked.
    Reset?

    I reset the router and now everything is working again, thanks for persuading me to continue on with the detective work, it paid off big time!

    Now, my mouse blew up today! second time its happened, i should be more carefull with batteries, but this might be an excuse for a trip to the apple store...

    thats right, the apple store, which i can now get onto!

    Thanks for your help.
     

Share This Page