can't install office

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by galloman, Aug 20, 2006.

  1. galloman macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Location:
    Monterrey, Mexico
    #1
    Hi all

    I was trying to install office mac in my macbook and I removed the test drive and everything there, but still when I tried to install my office mac the product key is not recognized by the application. It tells me to verify it is correct and I've already verified this like 100 times. This is the first time I'm installing this disc on any computer and I only have one product key available.

    Any number I can dial to to receive any assistance as to what happens?

    thanks in advance
     
  2. winterdude010 macrumors regular

    winterdude010

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    Location:
    New York
    #2
    Hmm, what version of Office do you have?

    Standard, Professional, Student and Teacher?
     
  3. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #3
    Mmm, I can offer all the kinds of ... this is probably obvious ... sorts of things. Check that you haven't mistaken any interchangeable characters (i.e. 0 / O, etc). Usually they're good about that, but it could always be the issue.

    As for the number.... that would be printed on the booklet in the box. ;)
     
  4. galloman thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Location:
    Monterrey, Mexico
    #5
    I have the

    student edition bought through the Microsoft home Use prgram, so all I get is the dvd cover, no box and that's why I have only one access key. The only character I was worried about confusing was Q kinda of thing with a 0, but I switched the characters back and forth and still does not work.
     
  5. winterdude010 macrumors regular

    winterdude010

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    Location:
    New York
    #6
    I just happen to have 2 product keys for student edition :D


    EDIT: If i can find the stupid box


    EDIT AGAIN: CAN YOU POST a pic of the key?
     
  6. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #7
    You installed it off the disc that you were given under the home use program, right? And tried to use the key that you were given with the disc? In that case you should contact your site licensing people. It's quite possible that you were just given a bad key and need a different one.
     
  7. winterdude010 macrumors regular

    winterdude010

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    Location:
    New York
    #8
    Try his idea, I don't feel like giving away my product keys today...
     
  8. galloman thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Location:
    Monterrey, Mexico
    #9
    yes that's

    exactly what I did, I installed it off the disc and used the product key that's in the back of the dvd cover on an orange sticker. I guess I'll just call and see what happens.
     
  9. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #10
    I'm not sure your key would work with galloman's DVD anyway. I don't know how dumb MS is (boy, does that sound funny :D ) but I'm assuming that the keys are at least differentiated to the extent that keys for site license copies are different from keys for student versions, which in turn are different from the standard and professional, and so on.
     
  10. winterdude010 macrumors regular

    winterdude010

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    Location:
    New York
  11. galloman thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Location:
    Monterrey, Mexico
    #12
    office won't install follow up

    thanks to all who replied to my thread and for the solutions offered.

    I called MS up the other day and after a long process I finally got a new product key and installed my Office Mac today. I can finally get back to my mac after being using my PC for the past days. :D


    They were helpful and prompt to my inquiries, I guess they can be good when they do want to. I just wonder why they are not the same when you call in for a Windows troubleshoot. :rolleyes:
     

Share This Page