Can't install Tiger on Powermac G3

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by ricgnzlzcr, Aug 3, 2006.

  1. ricgnzlzcr macrumors 6502a

    ricgnzlzcr

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2005
    #1
    I just bought a powermac g3 and am trying to install tiger through the 4 cd's. I try installing it by double clicking the disk and it brings up a screen to restart the computer to install os X, but when I click restart it says "An error occured. Startup disk was unable to select the install disk CD as the startup disk. (-2)"

    I also tried restarting it on my own and holding down the "c" key, but that only left the screen in grey.

    Any help?
     
  2. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #2
    1) Did you upgrade the firmware on the G3?
    2) Are these purchased retail CDs of Tiger?
    3) Does the G3 meet the minimum specs for Tiger?
     
  3. ricgnzlzcr thread starter macrumors 6502a

    ricgnzlzcr

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2005
    #3
    1) It says firmware is upgraded
    2) Yes
    3)Yes
     
  4. LeeTom macrumors 68000

    LeeTom

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    #4
    What says the firmware is "upgraded", and where does it say it? It maybe upgraded, but not to the latest version.
     
  5. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
  6. ricgnzlzcr thread starter macrumors 6502a

    ricgnzlzcr

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2005
    #6
    It says 1.1 Firmware Upgrade. Do I need to go further than that?

    Also, I have 256 Ram right now
     
  7. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
  8. ricgnzlzcr thread starter macrumors 6502a

    ricgnzlzcr

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2005
    #8
    Sorry, the full name of the file is

    "G3 Firmware Update 1.1"
     
  9. ricgnzlzcr thread starter macrumors 6502a

    ricgnzlzcr

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2005
    #9
    Sorry Yellow, I know it's rough giving me adivice, I just know nothing about OS 9. thanks for the help
     
  10. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #10
  11. kapaowee macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    #11
    question from a newbie

    i want to save and use our old G3 blue and white. we got it in 1999. a few changes have been made. we lost the zip drive, upgraded the ram to 320, upgraded to a samsung dvd burner/drive, added a new 40 GB hard drive but it still boots using the old drive. i think its still the 6mb hard drive. i recently tried to upgrade it to tiger but after installation it didnt continue to the desktop. it stayed at a circle with a diagonal line(like the no smoking sign without the cigarette). is the hard drive too small? i upgraded the firmware with firmware update 1.1.

    can anyone help out? thanks!
     
  12. OrangeSVTguy macrumors 601

    OrangeSVTguy

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Location:
    Northeastern Ohio
    #12
    did you install tiger onto the new 40gb hard drive?
     
  13. kapaowee macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    #13
    10.2 on the original drive

    thanks for the reply,

    i tried to install on the 40 GB HD a while back and used it as the boot up OS but it would always look for the old HD and OS. tried to switch positions and made the 40 the master drive but somehow it didnt start up. right now, os 10.2 is installed in the original HD. will try installing on the 40 again. thanks.
     
  14. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #14
    You may have to switch jumpers on the drives.

    The smaller is probably marked as the Master and the other as a slave. Either switch them both to Cable Select (CS) or switch the Master to the 40GB. Then it should boot fine.
     
  15. kapaowee macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    #15
    still stuck...

    i removed the older drive and made the 40 the master drive. i went into the welcome screen of tiger then a small black screen popped up with some error message and it didnt boot up again since. do i have to change any of the other hardware? aside from the ram, 40 GB HD, and the dvd burner/writer, everything else is the same as when we got it back in 99. firm ware 1.1 is all i found for the G# blue and white.

    thanks!
     
  16. iPhil macrumors 68040

    iPhil

    #16
    How old is the 40 Gb drive, is that original drive ? if no then try the pram battery.. :confused:
     

Share This Page