Can't Install Vista with Parallels - iMac 24"

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by Nym, Mar 6, 2007.

  1. Nym macrumors 6502a

    Nym

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Location:
    Porto, Portugal
    #1
    Hey guys, whenever I try to setup a Vista virtual machine in parallels, the Vista DVD boots and then it gives me an error saying that my cpu is not 64-bit compatible. Well, that's strange because I thought that my Intel Core 2 Duo was. Isn't it? Any workaround? I'm kinda stuck :)
     
  2. TBi macrumors 68030

    TBi

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #2
    Parallels only supports emulating a 32-Bit processor. So depending on what version of vista you bought you might not be able to install it.

    If you have a retail edition then their should be some way to force it to use a 32bit install.

    However I'm guessing by the error that you have a 64-bit OEM edition... then you are out of luck.
     
  3. Nym thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Nym

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Location:
    Porto, Portugal
    #3
    I don't even see an option under parallels or something to load the 32-Bit install, this isn't my Vista copy, It's from a friend who owns a hardware/software store, he wants me to try out Vista for him and tell him if it's worth the upgrade, guess I'll just have to ask him for another one, I haven't "used" this license yet so it should be okay.

    Still... didn't know that about Parallels, I'll just wait until the weekend for him to bring me a 32-Bit version.

    Thx for the quick reply!
     
  4. TBi macrumors 68030

    TBi

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #4
    Problem is that if it's OEM you won't have an option to install the 32-bit version unless you have the 32-bit disk. Only the retail package comes with both versions (32 and 64-bit) on the one disk.

    Why not install it through bootcamp? You won't get a real feel for Vista unless you install it through bootcamp because you can't turn on aero in the virtual machine.

    Or you could use the VMWare Fusion Beta (I think that supports 64 bit).
     
  5. Nym thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Nym

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Location:
    Porto, Portugal
    #5
    Wait a minute, I can't turn on Aero using Parallels? :O

    That's a put down... lol, the thing with bootcamp is that I have a Bootcamped Windows XP installation already, with all my games and etc, I was just looking to try Vista out, but I can install it via bootcamp and delete it afterwards right? It's just for a tryout, I wouldn't trade my OSX :D In fact, when my friend asks me "XP or Vista?" I'll answer "OSX", lol :)
     
  6. TBi macrumors 68030

    TBi

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #6
    You'll have to back up your XP partition first unless you want to do a full reinstall when u delete vista. I think there are freeware programs to do this but i haven't done it in a while.

    I think you can run Vista and XP at the same time but you need more partitions AND you need to use a program called Refit (google it).
     
  7. laffingbilly macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    #7
    have you tried the newest parallels update released on 7march? it has a prepare windows vista upgrade feature on it. don't know if it works for your problem or not since i only have xp pro.
     

Share This Page