Can't launch iTunes in 32-bit mode

Discussion in 'OS X Mavericks (10.9)' started by rockstarjoe, Oct 21, 2013.

  1. rockstarjoe
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 6502a

    rockstarjoe

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Location:
    washington dc
    #1
    Since upgrading to Mavericks, I am no longer able to launch iTunes in 32-bit mode. Anyone else have this issue? To test it, go to your applications folder and right-click on the iTunes application bundle, and select Get Info. Then check the box that says "Open in 32-bit mode". Then try and launch iTunes. I get this message:

    "iTunes Requires 64-bit mode" (see attached screen shot)

    This is iTunes version 11.1.1 which launches in 32-bit mode fine under 10.8.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. maflynn
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #2
    Looks like they dropped the 32bit code tree for the app. Not surprising since they've been selling 64bit computers for a while.
     
  3. MikhailT
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    #3
    Why are you trying to run iTunes in 32-bit mode anyway?
     
  4. rockstarjoe, Oct 21, 2013
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2013

    rockstarjoe
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors 6502a

    rockstarjoe

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Location:
    washington dc
    #4
    Why would they still offer the option for 32-bit mode, I wonder?

    I use 32 bit mode because it allows iTunes to use older quicktime codecs.

    EDIT - just did a clean install to another drive and had the same issue. Can anyone else out there give it a quick try for me?
     
  5. jeanlain
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    #5
    Bummer. The best iTunes animations do not work in 64 bit mode.
     
  6. rockstarjoe
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors 6502a

    rockstarjoe

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Location:
    washington dc
    #6
    Yeah that too! So did you have the same problem on your machine?
     
  7. Brad9893
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 6502

    Brad9893

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Location:
    Hiding Under the Genius Bar
    #7
    It's not just your machine, I don't think. I am pretty sure it's everyone's. I tried launching it and it wouldn't let me do it in 32-bit mode. There were some songs that need something from QuickTime that isn't available in 64-bit, so now I have to go through and get new versions of those songs.
     
  8. rockstarjoe
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors 6502a

    rockstarjoe

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Location:
    washington dc
    #8
    That's a shame. Hopefully it is just a bug and will get fixed eventually. Thanks for trying.
     
  9. SlCKB0Y
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 68040

    SlCKB0Y

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
  10. rockstarjoe
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors 6502a

    rockstarjoe

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Location:
    washington dc
    #10
    Thanks :roll eyes:

    I submitted a bug report. I also noticed that other apps like Logic Pro 9 which offer the option of 32 bit mode still operate fine under 10.9. Only iTunes seems to have this issue.
     
  11. maflynn
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #11
    Has logic pro 9 been updated since the release of Mavericks? That's probably why the 32bit option works.

    I'd say its not a bug but an overt decision by Apple to drop 32bit support.
     
  12. rockstarjoe
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors 6502a

    rockstarjoe

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Location:
    washington dc
    #12
    I hear you, but what I'm saying is that iTunes 11.1.1 opens in 32bit mode in 10.8 but not 10.9... so no update there either. Same version.
     
  13. Brad9893
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 6502

    Brad9893

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Location:
    Hiding Under the Genius Bar
    #13
    I think iTunes needs something to run in 32 bit that was removed from the operating system, like certain QuickTime codecs. I don't think it's a bug or a problem with iTunes, but a conscious decision made by Apple.
     
  14. Bear
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Sol III - Terra
    #14
    After some thought, Quicktime has to be the issue since it's 64bit only in Mavericks.
     
  15. rockstarjoe
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors 6502a

    rockstarjoe

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Location:
    washington dc
    #15
    Boom. That is probably it. Thanks for the info!
     
  16. Marble
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 6502a

    Marble

    Joined:
    May 13, 2003
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    #16
    Crap. I won't be able to play any of my numerous OGG audio files in iTunes now, since the Xiph plugin is 32-bit only. :mad:
     

Share This Page