Can't open PPC applications on my new Macbook pro?

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by btgordon, Oct 16, 2006.

  1. btgordon macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    #1
    Hey Guys-

    I have had my MBP for about two days, and today while using it, inexplicably, all my powerpc applications stopped working. I first noticed this issue when I tried to run office after I installed it, but now I can't open any PPC app (VLC, Mactheripper, etc.). I have tried repairing permissions, but to no avail. Any help would be very greatly appreciated.

    What happens when I try to run them is they bounce for half a bounce or not at all in the dock, and then do not run.

    Thanks!
     
  2. WildCowboy Administrator/Editor

    WildCowboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #2
    You didn't happen to run Monolingual to remove unneeded languages and free up hard drive space, did you?
     
  3. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #3
    This won't help with your problem, but are you aware that there is an Intel version of VLC?
     
  4. btgordon thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    #4
    I did use monolingual! And these problems happened right after I restarted after doing that!
    Is there a way to do a "repair" installation from the CD?
     
  5. WildCowboy Administrator/Editor

    WildCowboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #5
    If you left the default settings in the Architecture pane of Monolingual (as it appears you did), you have completely borked Rosetta, and the only remedy is to do an Archive and Install of OS X.

    It's mentioned in the Monolingual FAQ, but in my opinion they don't do nearly enough to keep people from doing this to their systems (like turning the Architectures tick boxes off by default for Intel machines, perhaps?)...it happens all the time.
     
  6. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #6
    When you reinstall, select Customise and tell it not to install the languages you don't need. That way, you won't need to run Monolingual at all.
     

Share This Page