Can't register iWorks

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Verto, Aug 12, 2005.

  1. Verto macrumors 6502a

    Verto

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Location:
    Denton, TX
    #1
    Got my new iMac today and am in the process of updating installing my software. I got iWorks installed, but I can't get it to accept the serial number it came with. Am I supposed to install it in all caps and with the "-" included exactly as is, or do I exclude the symbols? Type in all lower? I've tried everything I can think of and it keeps saying invalid.
     
  2. ham_man macrumors 68020

    ham_man

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    #2
    Perhaps you got an "O" and a "0" confused?
     
  3. eva01 macrumors 601

    eva01

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Location:
    Gah! Plymouth
    #3
    Did you register it on another computer? it may not let you register a second computer.
     
  4. Verto thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Verto

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Location:
    Denton, TX
    #4
    :eek:
     
  5. greatdevourer macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2005
    #5
    I thought you meant what I had, where I had to input the serial every single time I booted up the program. Immensly annoying
     
  6. Plymouthbreezer macrumors 601

    Plymouthbreezer

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    #6
    Hah, yeah, that is why mine didn't work for like two hours... D'oh!
     

Share This Page