Cant run runescape... wtf?

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by vinyls, Feb 21, 2009.

  1. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Location:
    Northampton
    #1
    so im pretty bored doing nothing.. doing anything and everything on my new macbook..

    i decide to check back on my childhood past time (sad i know) and log in to my runescape account.. i maxed out the GFX thinking it would easily play smoothly.. seeing as iv seen vids of people playing COD, WOW etc..

    im just shocked that it couldn't run the most childish and simple java game!?? is it something to do with safari or..? i paid a grand for the laptop.. the VERY least i ask for is runescape haha
     
  2. macrumors 65816

    JamesGorman

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    #2
    i just went to see if i could play it maxed out, and in full screen and i could.
     
  3. macrumors regular

    asphyxiafeeling

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Location:
    Cali baby!
    #3

    Yeah a GMA 950 Mac Mini could play runescape just fine, i believe you have some other problem (sadly i do not know what)
     
  4. macrumors G5

    jav6454

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #4
    Well, it's a java thing. MacBook can run RS just fine, my unibody does. The thing is you just have to have the correct java plugin.
     
  5. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    #5
    try using fire fox to run it, and most likely yes it might be a java error, update your notebook maybe.
     
  6. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Location:
    Northampton
    #6
    wlel i went and downloaded firefox and got the same result.. i also checked my system update and everything was fully up to date..

    its quite worrying actually as i feel like i may have messed around with my settings too much or something..

    + i also plan to run boor camp in a week or so to play some heavy games like bioshock etc.. and if my laptop cant run runescape..?? :S im sorta running into a dead end!

    im sure it something minor that i may have tweeked with.. keep it up with the ideas :)

    Thanks for the replies!
     
  7. macrumors G5

    jav6454

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #7
    If you want Helldose through boot camp, then you defenitly be able to run Runescape.
     
  8. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Location:
    Northampton
    #8
    sweet thanks, pretty much answers my question..

    btw what is your avatar from?? me likes :D
     
  9. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    #9
    Make sure you are keeping up with the software updates Apple has been releasing, there have been two updates for Java within the past two weeks, it may be possible that one of the updates fixes your issue.
     
  10. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Location:
    Northampton
    #10
    well i just went on software update and it found non.. so i presume it must have caught them both when i first ran the update (around a week ago..) could i have missed one somehow?
     
  11. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    #11
    Its unlikely.
     
  12. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Location:
    Northampton
    #12
    cool, well im not planning on play runescape anyways, just worried that my laptop couldn't run it.. but as bootcamp will is fine. Hopefully bigger games can also run!

    Thanks for all the replies people
     
  13. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    #13
    It may sound like a daft question, but how fast is your Internet connection?

    Since Runescape is a streaming online Java based game it will be needing to draw all its data from the Internet. By selecting the highest graphics and sound options you are asking it to download more information in the same amount of time, and the connection may not be up to that task.

    I suggest this because at home I can only play lo-res but on the uni network the hi-res works just fine. And by 'I play' I mean my brother plays... of course... er... >.>
     
  14. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    #14
    what i dont get is, youd spend all that time trying to fix rune scape instead of playing bioshock lol.
     
  15. macrumors G5

    jav6454

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #15
    My avatar is a Photo shopped version of the original Awesome.jpeg. Here I'll post the original unshrunken version of my avatar.
     

    Attached Files:

  16. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Location:
    Northampton
    #16
    im getting bootcamp in a week to run bioshock which i bought for my last laptop.. in the mean while i wanted to check games on my laptop to see how good it would run (thinking runescape would be a joke to my laptop) and found out this so im just checking.. if a laptop cant run runescape properly what are chances it can run bioshock?? but as its probz just a java prob and not my laptops capabilities it should be fine :)

    sweeeet.. thanks dude, will wallpaper it straight away :D

    haha :p but yeah i have a so called 8mbps connection (im only getting like half of it) but yeah no probz there with the connection.. plus i could run it on my other computers fine..

    im still looking for a fix if anyone has ideas.. thanks!
     
  17. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2006
    #17
    My son runs Runscape on our old PPC Mac Mini 1Ghz, 512Meg ram just fine.

    - James
     
  18. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Location:
    Northampton
    #18
    now im worried lol.. is it a defect!? everything else runs fine! i played counterstrike fine also.. no lag atall and perfect FPS!?!?!?:confused::confused::confused:
     
  19. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Location:
    Crossville, TN. U.S.A.
    #19
    I made a new thread about this "problem" but I wanted to put something here too. I have an older iMac, 756M ram, 800MHz G4 and when playing Runescape it's very skippy even in Standard def with more of the features turned off. I put my Java at 512M of ram for each version that's on my computer(I've got two, 1.3.1 and 1.4.2)and it still runs skippy.
    It doesn't crash mind you, it's just skippy and choppy. It's not my internet connection because my grandson can play on his mom's laptop(PC based) with the same connection and it's smooth as silk. I can also play Diablo II LOD online and it's smooth as silk on my iMac so is it the Java that's the problem AND how can we fix it so it'll run better?
     
  20. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    #20
    This saddens me a little, because I just purchased a MBP Refurb today and I was thinking how well Runescape and Facebook games would run compared to my PC that's 8 years old. Constantly freezing and waiting 5-10 minutes for it..

    Is this likely to happen to me?
     
  21. macrumors member

    Epic Orange

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Location:
    Element X
    #21
    I hope you guys realize that Runescape is only compatible with Safari on a mac. Firefox and Google Chrome do not work well. If you have issues with games, always try Safari first. :)
     
  22. macrumors 65816

    InuNacho

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Location:
    In that one place
  23. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2011
    #23
    No offense, but usually when you buy an Macbook/Pro you don't use it for games, more for college/work :p you should use the regular cheap laptops for games or pcs
     
  24. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2011
    Location:
    Haunted south, USA
    #24
    Huh?

    Why would I want to buy 2 laptops? I use MBP for everything! No need to buy a "regular cheap laptop" for games when the MBP will do all jobs + games equally well.

    No offense, but I just don't understand your reply.:p

    Lightning fried my MBP 15" and I am going to get a MBP 13" tomorrow. I am disabled and I use MBP for everything! Too bad it cannot do housework! I was gonna say windows, but it CAN do windows. lol:cool:
     

Share This Page